Running Conduit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2013, 08:52 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central NE
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running Conduit


I am running #4/0-#4/0-#4/0-#2/0 Aluminum SE-R from my disconnect to my main panel. Where it is in the garage, I want to put it in Schedule 80 conduit. I think it looks better, and it does reduce the chance of damage. I am using 2.5 inch conduit, which I figured to be the correct size.

I want to run it out the side of the disconnect, straight in to a 90 and up to the ceiling. At the ceiling another 90 that takes it across the garage ceiling and through the wall outside. I will have an LB to bring it straight down, then another LB that will take it in to the basement of the house where the main panel is.

It seems I did not pay attention to the disconnect enclosure. the side knockout is only a 2 inch. I am not able to find if I am able to use a 2 inch male adapter at the box, and immediately transition to the 2.5 inch. Is this allowed?

There is a 2.5 inch knockout on the bottom. this would mean an additional 90 to make kind of a U to take the cable out the bottom and up to the ceiling. I would rather the first option though.

Thoughts?

Thanks very much for all the assistance.

Michael

Advertisement

mbaldwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 09:38 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,349
Rewards Points: 3,492
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Running Conduit


Use a hole saw and drill the hole the proper size.
Not sure if running SER in conduit is permitted. I think you need separate wires not a cable if you are using conduit.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 09:43 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,013
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Running Conduit


I'm not a pro (not a pro electrician anyway), but why not rotate the disconnect enclosure 90 degrees and use the 2.5-inch knockout?
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 10:10 AM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Running Conduit


You will never be able to pull that cable into conduit. Use individual THWN wires instead.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 10:11 AM   #5
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,974
Rewards Points: 2,218
Default

Running Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Use a hole saw and drill the hole the proper size.
Not sure if running SER in conduit is permitted. I think you need separate wires not a cable if you are using conduit.

Along the same lines as Joed is referencing, can anyone explain / clarrify the difference between a sleeve and conduit. When does a sleeve (to protect a cable) become a conduit from a code definitional thing.

(I'm not a sparky, just a GC, and have never understood the distinct rules in regard to cable (NM or SER) being allowed in conduit or in a sleeve. My "code check" is not clear/definitive, but makes a reference to sleeving up to 24" (like through concrete).

It's mostly curiosity, because I really can't bend emt worth a darn and the issue hasn't really come up at my kids places, otherwise I have a sparky pulling separate wires in conduit in the few instances that I have had to have a conduit installed.

TIA

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 10:30 AM   #6
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,974
Rewards Points: 2,218
Default

Running Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You will never be able to pull that cable into conduit. Use individual THWN wires instead.
As RJ notes, years ago on my own home, because of a third car garage addition, I had to install a new main/meter and feed 200A to my old main (now a subP) using SER.

It went thru my new garage trusses (as just SER cable) but as I dropped it down the garage wall to tie into my old main, the AHJ had me put it into sched 80 2.5 (for protective reasons).

AND it was a pulling bit(h... for one long sweep 90.... down 5-6 feet....LB into old main.

For the long sweep, I actually made up the sched 80 to its drop after pulling (feeding thru) the SER.

At the LB 90 into the old main, the cable was stripped off, and it was still a bit(h.

Lot of pulling soap, and lot of patient wrestling.

In reference to my above inquiry as to difference between a sleeve and conduit, I could swear the AHJ and I were refering to that run as a sleve.
... it did feed into my old main....but it's other end was just open (with a protective bushing) where the SER fed into it.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 10:53 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central NE
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running Conduit


I Thought SE-R was allowed in conduit above ground. Is that not the case, and I miss read what I found?

My disconnect is actually a 200 amp QO box with pass thru lugs. if I turn it on the side, I would only be able to use half of the breakers. I have no plans for using any right now, but I do not want to limit it if things change. The panel with pass thru lugs cost less than the actual disconnect.

The SE-R cost $4.?? per foot, the THHN, which I would rather use, cost $18.00 per foot. Then I would have to use conduit all the way, and once things get in the basement, running conduit to the exact location would be a pain. It is a 100 year old house.

yeah, I am pretty positive it will not be a fun time pulling the cable through.

My wiring from the meter is coming in through the back at the bottom, is there a code that says I could not use the top hole for a feeder cable? That would eliminate one 90.

Michael
mbaldwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 11:06 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central NE
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running Conduit


This is the panel I am using for my disconnect.
QO1816M200FTRB

Michael
mbaldwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 11:09 AM   #9
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,974
Rewards Points: 2,218
Default

Running Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaldwin View Post
I Thought SE-R was allowed in conduit above ground. Is that not the case, and I miss read what I found?

My disconnect is actually a 200 amp QO box with pass thru lugs. if I turn it on the side, I would only be able to use half of the breakers. I have no plans for using any right now, but I do not want to limit it if things change. The panel with pass thru lugs cost less than the actual disconnect.

The SE-R cost $4.?? per foot, the THHN, which I would rather use, cost $18.00 per foot. Then I would have to use conduit all the way, and once things get in the basement, running conduit to the exact location would be a pain. It is a 100 year old house.

yeah, I am pretty positive it will not be a fun time pulling the cable through.

My wiring from the meter is coming in through the back at the bottom, is there a code that says I could not use the top hole for a feeder cable? That would eliminate one 90.

Michael
MBALD..... Good thought.... I'm not sure.... but I do remember the AHJ saying something about not coming in the top of my old main (now sub) and something about acting as chimney in case of short fire.

It was not an issue in my case, so I did not pay extensive attention at the time.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 11:48 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Running Conduit


Se-r is allowed in conduit, but you will have a rough time through every LB.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:03 PM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 515
Rewards Points: 292
Default

Running Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Se-r is allowed in conduit, but you will have a rough time through every LB.

A 2" LB is usually only rated for up to a 3/0 conductor. It would be a code violation to put the SER in there because of the listing And anyway, you'd need a sledge hammer and/or a bulldozer to get it thru those turns. Even single conductor 4/0 aluminum (compact) is a workout to get in a 2" LB.

Mark
__________________
Licensed Master Electrician
Commonwealth of Virginia
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:05 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Running Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
A 2" LB is usually only rated for up to a 3/0 conductor. It would be a code violation to put the SER in there because of the listing And anyway, you'd need a sledge hammer and/or a bulldozer to get it thru those turns. Even single conductor 4/0 aluminum (compact) is a workout to get in a 2" LB.

Mark
He is using 2.5 inch, but same thing with getting it in.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:53 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central NE
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running Conduit


Yes, it is 2.5" I am using. That is the problem because the box only has a 2" hole on the side. I guess I will be using a hole saw to make the 2.5" male adapter fit.

Michael

Advertisement

mbaldwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total Degrees of Bend in Underground PVC Conduit tedallen Electrical 12 03-29-2012 09:02 PM
Running conduit from basement to the standalone garage sheslostcontrol Electrical 10 10-23-2010 01:22 PM
Conduit for wiring running thru concrete foundation? Oxymoron Electrical 11 12-05-2009 08:26 AM
Sheathing/siding around conduit destroyer427 Building & Construction 1 10-20-2009 06:25 PM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-11-2004 12:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts