Running Cable Out Of Sub Panel - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2013, 10:19 PM   #31
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

Running cable out of sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
I always have the handbook around for reference and agree it is not the enforceable code...however these guys mingle with the members of the cmp's and get their opinion on code intent when they write the book and provide the images. One of the co-authors Jeff Sargent is employed by the NFPA. His credentials are quite impressive and he was the editor of the 2011 NEC. So I wouldn't consider their language in the handbook 100% self opinion or interpretation. They have some pretty good sources ... so I use it a lot when trying to understand actual code language. It's a ncie reference.
If you ever get the chance attend one of Jeffs seminars or discussions. He got me squared away on mobile home grounding when I was confused as hell.....
No doubt, but... a lot of people see a picture, and take it for what it's worth, so I like to just insert that the picture may help someone grasp a concept, it may also be just a picture.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:48 PM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running cable out of sub panel


You can rent a Hilti drill from Home Depot for brick. Ground rods go at new building and city will let you know if you have to pull ground to house. If no two hot and neutral only grounding only at new building. Is panel on outside wall? And can you pipe straight in?
Mike Strathmoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:51 PM   #33
macon, ga bibb county
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: macon ga
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running cable out of sub panel


Sorry guy but is that suppose to mean something? I never could find anything on the insulation rating either. If I do run conduit the whole length is sch 40 ok?
Lupus71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:54 PM   #34
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

Running cable out of sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Strathmoor View Post
You can rent a Hilti drill from Home Depot for brick. Ground rods go at new building and city will let you know if you have to pull ground to house. If no two hot and neutral only grounding only at new building. Is panel on outside wall? And can you pipe straight in?
You need to pull 4 conductors to the remote structure.... Even if you are allowed to re-bond the neutral, it's a good idea just to keep up with current codes.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:56 PM   #35
macon, ga bibb county
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: macon ga
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running cable out of sub panel


Panel is on the inside but I think I can get a 90 into the top or bottom. I was wondering about the wire from the rods. Does it connect to the ground bus bar or the neutral? I read where someone was saying it went to the neutral but i didn't think that was right.
Lupus71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:57 PM   #36
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

Running cable out of sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lupus71 View Post
Panel is on the inside but I think I can get a 90 into the top or bottom. I was wondering about the wire from the rods. Does it connect to the ground bus bar or the neutral? I read where someone was saying it went to the neutral but i didn't think that was right.
It goes to the ground bar, which is separated from the neutrals.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running NM cable through studs? RinSF Electrical 19 04-02-2012 09:13 PM
Mobile Home Electrical Panel Replacement rrolleston Electrical 2 01-28-2012 06:27 PM
Running underground cable across my yard blue sky Electrical 11 12-31-2011 02:35 PM
Aerial Cable to Garage & Adding Sub Panel CDW59 Electrical 5 12-09-2011 07:43 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts