Running Cable In Conduit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2011, 09:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running cable in conduit


I have to run about 75feet of 12/3 into a 1/2inch PVC conduit for outdoor purposes. I've already trenched the path %60 straight line and %40 zigzagging I have a combination of solid PVC and flex tubing.

1-My question is should I run the cable into the conduits right now section by section and cement the joints?

2-Cement all the joints and run the cable with a fishing tape?

Option 1 would be easier but I'm wondering if I could run in any complications!!!! I've always fished cables since the conduits were already installed but since I'm installing the conduits maybe option 1 would work!!!!

Advertisement

Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 09:36 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Running cable in conduit


You can not install the cable into the conduit a peice at a time.
You can not use nm-b cable outside.
You will never be able to pull 12/3 through 75' of conduit and flex anyway.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 09:47 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running cable in conduit


What kind of issues would I run into if I run the cable inside each piece of conduit?

And why I can't run NM cable inside a conduit? It's a 15A circuit to run some LED Xmas light in my backyard garden. The lights probably will draw 3~5A


Here's the cable i got... for free Carol 12/3 Type SJ FT2

Last edited by Audiotekm; 11-07-2011 at 10:12 PM.
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 10:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running cable in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
What kind of issues would I run into if I run the cable inside each piece of conduit?

And why I can't run NM cable inside a conduit? It's a 15A circuit to run some LED Xmas light in my backyard garden. The lights probably will draw 3~5A
Why can't you use a larger size conduit? 12/2 fits better in 3/4" conduit, but with the zig zags, I'd even go to 1". Since the trench is still open, I'm not sure why jbfan says you cannot install the conduit one length at a time.

As said, you cannot use NM Romex. You can use UF which is rated for wet conditions. NM is not rated for wet conditions. The inside of buried conduit is considered a wet condition. Just as pipes sweat in your basement, you will get some condensation in the conduit.
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 12:53 AM   #5
Member
 
iminaquagmire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 370
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Running cable in conduit


Type SJ cable is not meant for permanent fixed installation, let alone in conduit and underground. Your conduit needs to be at least 18" deep with type THWN wire used. You also need the appropriate connectors for transitioning to your flex which should be liquidtight conduit. You'll never get UF cable into 1/2" PVC.
iminaquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 03:24 AM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,570
Rewards Points: 2,036
Default

Running cable in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
What kind of issues would I run into if I run the cable inside each piece of conduit?

And why I can't run NM cable inside a conduit? It's a 15A circuit to run some LED Xmas light in my backyard garden. The lights probably will draw 3~5A


Here's the cable i got... for free Carol 12/3 Type SJ FT2
The NEC requires that conduit be fully assembled before the conductors are pulled into it. The basis for this is to avoid damage to the conductors during assembly, and to ensure that the conductors can be removed from the conduit assembly later if needed. With that said, people do sometimes assemble conduit with the conductors in place. It's not code compliant and it usually ends up being harder to do than pulling them through later, even though it seems like it will be easier.

NM cable is not permitted in wet locations, and buried conduit is a wet location. Not just according the the NEC, but for real. Buried conduit ALWAYS becomes very wet due to condensation. NM cable falls apart eventually in contact with water.

The cable you have is not usable for this application. It is not code compliant for use in conduit or in any concealed application at all. It is also not water resistant. You need THWN. You should be able to pull 4 THWN #12 conductors through 1/2" with no problem if you use plenty of lube and don't have more than 360 degrees of total bends in the conduit (the code limit, and the practical limit as well). Your conduit needs to be 18" deep, or 12" if you use GFCI protection.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (11-08-2011), SD515 (11-08-2011)
Old 11-08-2011, 12:16 PM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Running cable in conduit


Audio....dude.....listen to the above advice.

I hear where your coming from.....many many years ago I would have been wanting to do the same thing. Ever hear the phrase "You learn by your mistakes". Well.....that is why I'm so bloody smart.....

You will NOT be able to pull that 14/3 NM (Romex) through the 1/2" PVC....you can try....you might make it 25'....and if you lube it up real well...maybe 50'.....if you have more than 2 bends....I know I could win a $100 bet real easy....

I bet all the wire pulling you did was with stranded THHN....a lot easier to pull than solid 14/3....even if you remove the jacket from the 14/3, it's going to be hard to pull...solid wire does not pull very easy through PVC conduit.

When ever I'm sizing conduit...what ever size I think I need....I then bump it up one size. And in the end, I'm sometimes wishing I had gone even larger.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 09:35 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running cable in conduit


I bought 85feet of NMWU 14/2 for $40 I laid out the conduit path what I will do is I will straightened out all the conduits and run the cable I don't even think I will need to fish it the cable is pretty thin.
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 10:47 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,005
Rewards Points: 2,808
Default

Running cable in conduit


Based on your description of the cable I am going to guess that you are in Canada. Under the NEC in the US NM cannot be used outside, even when in conduit. I think the CEC has a similar prohibition. You need to run individual conductors or change to a cable suitable for use outside.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 11:20 PM   #10
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 997
Rewards Points: 514
Default

Running cable in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
I have to run about 75feet of 12/3 into a 1/2inch PVC conduit for outdoor purposes. I've already trenched the path %60 straight line and %40 zigzagging I have a combination of solid PVC and flex tubing.

1-My question is should I run the cable into the conduits right now section by section and cement the joints?

2-Cement all the joints and run the cable with a fishing tape?

Option 1 would be easier but I'm wondering if I could run in any complications!!!! I've always fished cables since the conduits were already installed but since I'm installing the conduits maybe option 1 would work!!!!
Flex tubing does not belong in your application at all
jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 11:46 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Running cable in conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
I bought 85feet of NMWU 14/2 for $40 I laid out the conduit path what I will do is I will straightened out all the conduits and run the cable I don't even think I will need to fish it the cable is pretty thin.


NMWU is wet rated cable. If you have NMWU why don't you bury it directly in the ground and use PVC sleeves where you come out of the ground. Skip the pipe all together.

Advertisement

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running cable to unfinished basement delhux Electrical 5 02-20-2011 03:54 PM
Re-route dryer electric cable Stu27 Electrical 10 09-06-2010 09:21 PM
Running conduit from attic to garage. raptor_demon Electrical 16 01-25-2010 10:12 PM
SubPanel-NM Cable in Conduit? blankcek Electrical 9 06-24-2008 11:41 AM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-11-2004 12:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts