Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2009, 06:36 PM   #1
Solutions (handyman)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Posts: 332
Share |
Default

Running #6 wire ?


I am running #6 wire from a service panel to a (future) range in a porch/addition
Can I run the wire up and along the roof trusses or should it go through the walls?
If it should go through the walls (studs), is there a limit as to number of holes drilled through the studs?
I have two 3/4" about three feet apart and am just curious about the strength aspect.
Thanks, Mark

Mark Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 05:30 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Running #6 wire ?


Mark - I copied this from the PM you sent

What kind of wire are you using ? In conduit, cable ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 05:59 PM   #3
Solutions (handyman)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Posts: 332
Default

Running #6 wire ?


wire is #6 cable not in conduit. Non-armor
Mark Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:16 PM   #4
IBEW#363 I am a Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newburgh, New york
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to thekoolcody
Default

Running #6 wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Harvey View Post
wire is #6 cable not in conduit. Non-armor

It has to be armored or in conduit. I do more commercial then residential but, i dont believe you can run that threw the wall without conduit/armored cable.
thekoolcody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Running #6 wire ?


Cable does not have to protected (armor/conduit) in a wall
If its closer then 1.25" (?) to the edge of the stud THEN a nail plate to protect it where it goes thru the stud must be installed

I'd run it up above the rafters then back down
I'd rather not have #6 cable in a wall
I'm assuming the porch addition is enclosed & weather proof ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:35 PM   #6
Solutions (handyman)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Posts: 332
Default

Running #6 wire ?


Thanks.
Mark Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:39 PM   #7
Solutions (handyman)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Posts: 332
Default

Running #6 wire ?


Correct Dave. I'd prefer to go under the floor, but this isn't possible. My next choice is up and over. Just wanted another opinion. any additional suggestions are apreciated.
MARK

Mark Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Under ground wire Robbro137 Electrical 1 08-21-2009 05:11 PM
What is the best way to wire this? RST Electrical 8 08-18-2009 11:29 PM
wire running question ponch37300 Electrical 4 04-21-2009 03:58 PM
New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire DIYGST Electrical 22 03-02-2009 04:13 PM
running wire. wjlundyjr Electrical 4 08-12-2008 08:09 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.