Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2009, 01:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Lightbulb

Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit?


I want to the rough wiring for a new electric range. I will use 6/3 cable on a 50 amp circuit. I want to run the cable across my attic joists. I could cut holes in the joists, but I would prefer not to disturb the integrity of the joists. Therefore, I will run the cable on top of the joists. Do I need to put that cable in conduit? Where the range is, natuarlly the cable will be protected in the wall. If I need conduit, can I just use it for the area where the cable would be exposed in the attic? If I need conduit, what type do I use? Can I get by with that flexible blue stuff that nobody here seems to like? Thanks.

Kips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 01:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit?


You can lay it across the studs. I'm assuming your using 6-3 romex. I like to run my on roof joists so its not burried in insulation and I don't walk on them, but you can do it either way.

You also shouldn't run any romex in conduit.

integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 03:56 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit?


Thanks, Integlikewhoa, for the fast response. I assume that the same advice hold for running 10/3 Romex for a dryer circuit? Just staple it to the tops of the joists and don't walk on it?

I have seen in print that you don't run Romex through conduit, but I have never seen an explanation. Do you know why? Does the Romex sheath reduce the flexibility and make it difficult to run in conduit?
Kips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 05:06 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit?


NM can be installed in conduit, also read this...

334.23 In Accessible Attics
The installation of cable in accessible attics or roof spaces shall also comply with 320.23.

320.23 In Accessible Attics

(A) Where Run Across the Top of Floor Joists
Where run across the top of floor joists,
or within 2.1 m (7 ft) of floor or floor joists across the face of rafters or studding, in attics
and roof spaces that are accessible, the cable shall be protected by substantial guard strips
that are at least as high as the cable. Where this space is not accessible by permanent
stairs or ladders, protection shall only be required within 1.8 m (6 ft) of the nearest edge
of the scuttle hole or attic entrance.
In accessible attics, Type AC cable installed across the top of floor joists or within 7 ft
of the floor or floor joists across the face of rafters or studs must be protected by guard
strips. Where the attic is not accessible by a permanent ladder or stairs, guard strips are
required only within 6 ft of the scuttle hole or opening.
(B) Cable Installed Parallel to Framing Members


Where the cable is installed parallel
to the sides of rafters, studs, or floor joists, neither guard strips nor running boards shall
be required, and the installation shall also comply with 300.4(D).


Last edited by chris75; 01-15-2009 at 05:08 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 11:04 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit?


Thanks, Chris.
I don't understand what guard strips are. Can I get these at Home Depot or Lowe's?
Kips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 12:32 PM   #6
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kips View Post
Thanks, Chris.
I don't understand what guard strips are. Can I get these at Home Depot or Lowe's?
You can use a 1X board... run 1 on each side of the cable.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 12:36 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit?


Instead of two 1X boards, could I run the cable close to an outside wall and use one 1X board? Thanks.

Kips is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit m_driver Electrical 8 07-06-2008 03:15 PM
SubPanel-NM Cable in Conduit? blankcek Electrical 9 06-24-2008 11:41 AM
Running CATV cable tima2381 Remodeling 4 03-27-2007 11:17 AM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-11-2004 12:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.