Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2011, 03:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


Hey Everyone,

I'm running a 50 amp 250 volt circuit to my garage and want to have 2 outlets in it. One outlet in my ceiling for a car lift, and another outlet in the wall so that I can plug an arc welder or plasma cutter into it. The car lift requires a 20 amp circuit, and the welder/plasma cutter needs a 50 amp circuit. The car lift and the welder/plasma cutter will never be used at the same time.

I had a few questions.
1. Can i use 6/2 wire since neither the car lift or welder use a 4 wire hookup?
2. I want to run the 6/2 wire from the panel to the ceiling receptacle, and then down to the wall receptacle. Since these 250 Volt receptacles are not like regular wall outlets with 2 sets of lugs, how do I connect to the 1st receptacle in the ceiling, and then continue the wire down the wall? Do I need some sort of special box or connectors, or can I just use a regular junction box and twist the wires together with pigtails for the ceiling outlet? This would mean that I would need to use wire nuts that could accomodate three 6 guage wires in each bundle, and I can't even find a wire nut that would accomodate three 6 guage wires.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. This will be inspected, so I need to do it right.

Thanks!

451stroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 03:51 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


Can I ask why you can't just run two proper circuits?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
darren (12-07-2011)
Old 12-07-2011, 03:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,861
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


Check the lift to see what the maximum ampere circuit rating is for it. (The power plug will give this away, for example if the power plug is for 30 amps (@ 240 volts) then you may not add a 30 amp receptacle and plug into a 50 amp circuit). Rather you will need a subpanel for the 50 amp garage feed with a 30 amp (double wide 240 volt) breaker, or a separate 30 amp circuit for the lift all the way from the main panel out to the garage.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-07-2011 at 04:02 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 04:18 PM   #4
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,673
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


Quote:
I'm running a 50 amp 250 volt circuit to my garage and want to have 2 outlets in it.
Ayuh,.... Run it to a Sub-panel in the garage, Then on to the outlets...
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:40 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


I don't have the lift yet. I'm trying to get everything wired for the future so I can get it inspected and sheetrocked. The lift I'm getting has the following specs:

Voltage: 220v / 20a / 1ph

As far as I know, the lift doesn't come with any cord and is supposed to be hard-wired to a junction box. I wanted to put a cord with a twist end on it so that it can be easily disconnected.

The only reason I wanted to put both outlets on one circuit is to save space in my main panel and maybe a little work. The garage is already wired for lights and wall outlets on three 20 amp, 125 volt circuits going straight into the main panel. It's an attached garage and the main panel for the house is on the other side of the ajoining wall.

Would separate 250 volt circuits for the lift and welder be the preferred way to go?

If I did use a subpanel, what amperage should it be. I would be hooking up one 50 amp, 250 volt circuit for the welder, one 20 amp, 250 volt circuit for the lift, and another 20 amp, 250 volt circuit for a future air conditioner.

Is the subpanel overkill considering how close my main panel is to the house?

Thanks again!
451stroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by 451stroker View Post

Is the subpanel overkill considering how close my main panel is to the house?

Thanks again!
Is this in attached garage?
Sfeyelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:52 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by 451stroker View Post

Is the subpanel overkill considering how close my main panel is to the house?
IMO no since it'll save your space in the main panel and allow you local access to the breakers.

I'd run 6/3 and use a 60A feeder breaker.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 07:03 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


The garage is attached. I technically do have room on my main panel, since most of the house's original circuits are on a 100 amp sub panel already (I had the service moved so that I could build the garage).
451stroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 07:10 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,783
Default

Running 50 Amp 250 Volt Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Check the lift to see what the maximum ampere circuit rating is for it. (The power plug will give this away, for example if the power plug is for 30 amps (@ 240 volts) then you may not add a 30 amp receptacle and plug into a 50 amp circuit). Rather you will need a subpanel for the 50 amp garage feed with a 30 amp (double wide 240 volt) breaker, or a separate 30 amp circuit for the lift all the way from the main panel out to the garage.
So.........I can't plug a 240 volt 15 amp air conditioner into a 240 volt 20 amp circuit?

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 06:09 AM
Dispute: Oven malfunction after h/w guys used the circuit rational Appliances 18 05-17-2011 10:37 PM
30 amp 240 volt circuit blaste Electrical 6 07-19-2009 09:33 PM
Running New Circuit jasoncw Electrical 11 02-16-2009 12:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.