Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-20-2009, 07:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


I bought a bunch of products from China.. Unfortunetly they are all for 220V. Is there something I can rewire inside the unit for it to use 120V?

The plug is a standard plug that will fit in our outlets.. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Tyler

hellfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


A bunch of products such as ??
Do the instructions indicate they can be switched to 120v ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:23 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Well, they are powerheads for a fish tank. I bought multiples of them to test them out.

Ends up somewhere in my order I didn't specify correctly, and well, now I have them.

The box says 220-240V, so no, it specifies nothing about being converted.

It is a 2 prong plug, and will fit into our outlet. I've been reading and it seems that they use 240V to one prong, and neutral to the other.

I know that american wiring has the two 120V sources 180 out of phase. But what exactly will happen if I connect the two, and run it to one prong, and the neutral to the other?

Tyler
hellfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:29 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


It'll blow up in your face. Basically a dead short between the 2 legs.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:30 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
It'll blow up in your face. Basically a dead short between the 2 legs.
and that's the truth pphhtpppthppP!!!!

lily tomlin
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:31 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hellfire View Post
But what exactly will happen if I connect the two, and run it to one prong, and the neutral to the other?
It will go BOOM, and will continue until you stop.

Actually you would be crating a direct line-to-line short and the breaker would trip as soon as you turn it on.
The two 120v line-to-neutral phases would NOT be combined to give you 240v line-to-neutral. You can only get 240v line-to-line and 120v line-to-neutral.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:32 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Ok, well how can I provide a 240V source, to one plug, correctly?

Instead of telling me what won't work, can someone tell me what will?

Tyler
hellfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:33 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
It will go BOOM, and will continue until you stop.

Actually you would be crating a direct line-to-line short and the breaker would trip as soon as you turn it on.
The two 120v line-to-neutral phases would NOT be combined to give you 240v line-to-neutral. You can only get 240v line-to-line and 120v line-to-neutral.
Ok, well do the Euro appliances have each plug get 120V, or does one get 240v, and the other Neutral?

Tyler
hellfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Yup, move to China
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:35 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Yup, move to China
Was thinking about that, but moving to China would hardly be cost effective.

Tyler
hellfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:38 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hellfire View Post
Well, they are powerheads for a fish tank. I bought multiples of them to test them out.

Ends up somewhere in my order I didn't specify correctly, and well, now I have them.

The box says 220-240V, so no, it specifies nothing about being converted.

It is a 2 prong plug, and will fit into our outlet. I've been reading and it seems that they use 240V to one prong, and neutral to the other.

I know that american wiring has the two 120V sources 180 out of phase. But what exactly will happen if I connect the two, and run it to one prong, and the neutral to the other?

Tyler
You are misinformed about American sources being out of phase.
All residential power in North America is single phase, as far as I know.
If you connect two in series and connect to 120 volts, you will have 60 volts applied to each one.
Not the scenerio that you are looking for.

I would suggest that you would get in touch with the people that supplied these and ask if you can exchange these for 120 volt units.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:40 PM   #12
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


there are several problems with this situation.

1. their 240 plug should not fit in our 120 volt recep

2. hooking up 240 volts to a 120 volt recep is against code and as such, illegal in most areas of the country.

3. asia and europe often use 50 hz frequency where we use 60 hz. That can make a difference with your devices and we know nothing really about them and as such, cannot recommend you use 60 hz freq.

4.you sound like you know very little about electricity and telling you how to kill yourself has never been a goal of mine.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:41 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


You can most likely have 240v circuits and receptacles installed and change the plugs on the cords.

This is done quite frequently with European appliances.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:42 PM   #14
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Quote:
=Wildie;290517]You are misinformed about American sources being out of phase.
All residential power in North America is single phase, as far as I know.
If you connect two in series and connect to 120 volts, you will have 60 volts applied to each one.
Not the scenerio that you are looking for
.what the dickens are you talking about? You are wrong, whatever it is.

Quote:
I would suggest that you would get in touch with the people that supplied these and ask if you can exchange these for 120 volt units.
very good advice
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:42 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Running 220v Electronics on 120V Outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post

3. asia and europe often use 50 hz frequency where we use 60 hz. That can make a difference with your devices and we know nothing really about them and as such, cannot recommend you use 60 hz freq.

4.you sound like you know very little about electricity and telling you how to kill yourself has never been a goal of mine.
Two VERY good points I neglected to make.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
European 220v Tools use with US 220v Outlet dominator Electrical 20 08-02-2012 11:21 PM
question about 220V cd player vs 120V sdipiet@msn.com Electrical 2 11-25-2007 03:23 AM
Help on installing a 220v outlet BobRankin Electrical 24 10-23-2007 05:32 PM
220v to 120v blwjrma71 Electrical 4 11-21-2005 06:43 AM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.