Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2013, 08:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Ok, I'm new here. And I'm a rookie with electrical. Planning on running new wiring to my detached garage, and I would like to run 220 along with the regular wiring for future use(Heater, welder, etc) but I'm not sure which size to go with. Not sure if theres a "standard" size 220 to run. Sorry if this is too vague of a question, any suggestions are appreciated.

JonnyPaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 08:18 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

Running 220 to garage.


You can only run one circuit to the garage.

You need to do a load calculation to determine what size circuit you need.

Heat? What size?
Tools?
What kind?

Once you figure that out, then you can determine what size circuit.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 08:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Ok, so I have to run 220 and then somehow split of of that for the 110?
I think I need to buy a book on this stuff.. I know how to run wiring for lights, switches and outlets. I've never messed with the breakers.
JonnyPaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 08:41 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyPaste View Post
Ok, so I have to run 220 and then somehow split of of that for the 110?
I think I need to buy a book on this stuff.. I know how to run wiring for lights, switches and outlets. I've never messed with the breakers.
Correct.
You would install a panel(size determined by the load calculation) and run the circuits from there.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,238
Default

Running 220 to garage.


What size is your main service panel now? 100 amp sub-panel would be a nice size,but you can only take off 80% of your existing main rating.Do a load calc.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:11 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Ok, dont laugh, but how do I tell what size my main service panel is?
JonnyPaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:18 PM   #7
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,090
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyPaste View Post
Ok, dont laugh, but how do I tell what size my main service panel is?
The main breaker at the top of or bottom of the panel. Usually 100.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:27 PM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
What size is your main service panel now? 100 amp sub-panel would be a nice size,but you can only take off 80% of your existing main rating.Do a load calc.
Code reference please.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (05-30-2013), stickboy1375 (05-29-2013)
Old 05-29-2013, 09:28 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Oh, yeah mine is 100.
JonnyPaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:30 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,933
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
What size is your main service panel now? 100 amp sub-panel would be a nice size,but you can only take off 80% of your existing main rating.Do a load calc.
Seriously, Where does this stuff come from?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Code05 (05-29-2013), Philly Master (05-30-2013)
Old 05-29-2013, 09:33 PM   #11
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Seriously, Where does this stuff come from?
Not the NEC.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
mm11 (05-30-2013), Philly Master (05-30-2013)
Old 05-29-2013, 09:34 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,933
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Not the NEC.
......
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (05-30-2013)
Old 05-29-2013, 10:09 PM   #13
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,069
Default

Running 220 to garage.


Ok boys....put away the testosterone.....

Jonny....getting back on topic...I was in your shoes at one point.

100A for a main might be a little on the 'light' side depending on what you have going on in your house....if everything is gas except for your A/C, then I think you will be fine as long as your not trying to run everything at once.

So....you want 220 Vac in the garage (it really is 240, but don't worry...a lot of people call it 220, 221...what ever it takes)

That 240 Vac feed will actually be 2 120 Vac lines with a neutral and ground....

So...in your main panel your going to have a double breaker...in your case I'm thinking 30A would be enough....without starving your house.

In your garage your going to install a small sub-panel.

Something like this...



It will give you both 240 and 120 Vac capability.

Next, your going to run conduit from your main panel to the garage....I would NOT go under 1"....3/4" would be enough....but conduit is cheap and it's a lot easier to pull wire through larger conduit.

You will then pull 4 wires (I would suggest 10Awg THHN/THWN stranded) from the main to the sub panel. 2 Will be black...1 white and one ground.

The 2 blacks connect to the 30A breaker in your main panel. The white to the neutral buss and the ground to the ground bar in the sub.

In that sub....your neutral buss and ground buss are NOT connected together.

Next...you will sink 2 8' long 1/2 copper ground rods in the ground near the garage. They need to be at least 6' apart and can be below ground. You install a clamp on the end of the ground rod and connect a #4 (or #6 depending on the codes in your area) copper wire to the 1st ground rod...then to the second and then to your sub panel.

Yes...I know the next question....why do you need ground rods at the garage when your also connecting the ground from the main panel.

Because the NEC says you will. I won't go into detail on 1 ground rod vs 2.....long discussion.

You now have both 240 and 120 available for your garage.

Yes, you are limited to 30a...but understand that if your using just 120Vac...well...you have up to 30a on each leg...potentially 60a at 120vac. If you have a 240vac load such as a compressor...then the 120vac available goes done. In my case, my compressor pulls about 7A....since I have a 50A feed...I still have 43A on each leg...potentially. In the real world, about the most load you would have would be a compressor or welder and some lights....add a man cave and all bets are off.

One last thing....pull permits. It's not that expensive....and you will be glad later on.

Good luck and welcome to DIY....

BTW....if you want to see my setup...click on the link in my signature.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
getfamiliar (06-01-2013), JonnyPaste (05-30-2013), tylernt (05-30-2013)
Old 05-30-2013, 06:40 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Running 220 to garage.


If you are thinking of heavy current draw tools including welders, and electric heat, I suggest running #6 gauge conductors, which allows you two 60 amp allotments of 120 (110) volt power or one 60 amp allotment of 240 (220) volt power, or some (any combination) of each. You don't have to install all of the other parts immediately, for example you can connect it to a 20 amp breaker pair at the house panel and not have to install the subpanel in the garage yet.

Use the same wire size rules for 240 volts as for 120 volts, for example 12 gauge for 20 amps.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-30-2013 at 06:46 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
JonnyPaste (05-31-2013)
Old 05-30-2013, 08:19 AM   #15
JW
 
mm11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 192
Default

Running 220 to garage.


The largest conductor required for the grounding electrode conductor (going to the ground rods) is a #6 Cu.

Make sure the ends of the ground rods are driven below grade.

mm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mm11 For This Useful Post:
JonnyPaste (05-31-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 20amp curcuits running from House panel to detached garage ChesterT Electrical 10 10-10-2012 05:54 PM
Proper conduit for running wire in garage? mrrr0809 Electrical 5 08-05-2012 04:55 PM
running power to detached garage Roundeye Electrical 10 11-30-2011 09:05 AM
Water running from Driveway into Garage. CAD Building & Construction 5 06-17-2010 07:30 PM
running wire to detached garage amakarevic Electrical 2 02-28-2008 02:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.