Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-14-2010, 07:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

running 2 circuits off 14/3 wire


I have a 14/3 wire that is hooked up to two 15amp breakers. the red goes to one breaker and the black to the other (obviously). i'm honestly not sure what the whole rig was for exactly, but the black powers all the lights and outlets in my bathroom.

so, i have the red circuit doing nothing, and i need to run power to some outlets in a room i'm renovating. can i just use the red to power those outlets?

since it is 14/3 wire, each the red and the black hot lines can obviously handle the 15 amps that the breakers will allow. my concern though is the white wire. isn't this wire effectively being loaded to a max of 30 amps (assuming you load each of the circuits to their max capacity)? and since the white is only 14 gauge like the rest, doesn't this mean it's handling twice it's rated load?

my main concern is whether this configuration would be to code or not. it seems like it wouldn't be, but then again if this is how you create a 220V circuit then isn't the white handling 30 amps in that case also? so it must be to code, no?

i've been googling for answers and found plenty of threads that seem to cover similar topics, but i need an answer in plain english.

any help is appreciated.

2mshepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 07:56 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

running 2 circuits off 14/3 wire


As long as the red and black wires are connected to opposite legs of the incoming service, the white (neutral) will carry the difference of the loads, not the sum.

Therefore, the maximum amount possible would be 15 Amps, if one circuit was fully loaded, and the other one off.

You should measure the voltage between the black and red lines with both breakers on, to ensure they are indeed connected to opposite legs. You should see a 240 Volt potential difference there.

The best way is to use a double-pole breaker.

Using a so-called tandem breaker is not a double-pole, but a "twin" set of single poles connected to the same leg of your panel. Be sure you can tell the difference here.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 08:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

running 2 circuits off 14/3 wire


Where are you located ?

US requires 20a in the bathroom & GFCI
Bedrooms & most other rooms now require AFCI
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 12:16 AM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

running 2 circuits off 14/3 wire


This type of setup (done properly) is called a Multi-Wire Branch Circuit (MWBC).
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running wire in finished walls edmart2 Electrical 2 03-08-2010 08:38 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
Running Under ground wire Robbro137 Electrical 1 08-21-2009 05:11 PM
Running Wire Bocolo Electrical 11 01-24-2009 11:56 AM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.