Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2010, 06:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Running 12-2 Romex in a 2x2 frame


I am finishing a basement and I want to install an outlet in a wall that has 2x2 framework against the concrete block foundation wall. The plan I have is to make a notch in the vertical studs to run the 12-2 romex cable through and use a steel plate over the notches. The rest of the cable will be secured against the block with fasteners screwed into the block. The cable will be at least 1-1/4" from the top or bottom plate and when it runs vertically down to the outlet box. Is this a valid interretation of the NEC section 300.4(D) where it states that all cable must be 1-1/4" from any surface of a framework member or it must have portection?

wvphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 06:49 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,593
Rewards Points: 122
Default

Running 12-2 Romex in a 2x2 frame


Nail plate is needed but fastening to the concrete is not. You only need fasteners every 4 feet. The studs count as fasteners.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 06:02 AM   #3
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running 12-2 Romex in a 2x2 frame


the nail plate is only needed when the wire is drilled through the studs
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 06:05 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running 12-2 Romex in a 2x2 frame


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
the nail plate is only needed when the wire is drilled through the studs
They are required when the studs are notched, as the OP is planning to do. 300.4(A)(2)
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 06:08 AM   #5
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running 12-2 Romex in a 2x2 frame


Quote:
Originally Posted by wvphysics View Post
The rest of the cable will be secured against the block with fasteners screwed into the block. The cable will be at least 1-1/4" from the top or bottom plate and when it runs vertically down to the outlet box. Is this a valid interretation of the NEC section 300.4(D) where it states that all cable must be 1-1/4" from any surface of a framework member or it must have portection?
You can secure directly to the 2x2s, as long as you are 1" from any edge that screws or nails are likely to penetrate- i.e., the face of the stud.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 06:09 AM   #6
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running 12-2 Romex in a 2x2 frame


Okay.. same thing. Except you should not notch the stud anyway. When going perpendicular to a framing member and less then 1 1/4" from the finishing edge of that member a nail plate is to be used.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 06:10 AM   #7
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running 12-2 Romex in a 2x2 frame


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
Okay.. same thing. Except you should not notch the stud anyway. When going perpendicular to a framing member and less then 1 1/4" from the finishing edge of that member a nail plate is to be used.

Why not? That's almost certainly not a load bearing wall.

__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running romex along a wall in a closet Red Squirrel Electrical 16 10-02-2009 08:44 PM
question about running romex in attic ceiling jayp Electrical 5 03-20-2009 01:06 PM
Running Romex Bocolo Electrical 6 02-20-2009 09:58 AM
Running Romex up from basement to attic tra999 Electrical 1 07-25-2006 04:21 AM
Running Romex in the attic mdalli Electrical 7 07-06-2006 05:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.