Run Capacitor Failed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2012, 11:14 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Run Capacitor Failed


Yesterday my furnace would not run so I went down to investigate and after a reset I noticed that everything worked as it should except that the blower would not run and when the blower didn't run the unit would shutdown. At first I thought that the motor had failed as I could smell something burnt and about a year ago I replaced the motor and capacitor with a Dayton model and it was much less expensive than the incumbent GE model so I didn't expect it to last too long. To my suprise the motor was fine but when I tested the capacitor it showed open, when I pulled the capacitor out it looked like me after a big Thanksgiving meal - bulged out and just about ready to split open. I replaced the capacitor with the exact same Dayton model, but the new capacitor was slightly larger in size than the old one which I took to be a good sign as bigger is always better - right? My question is what would cause a 1 year old run capacitor to fail just out of the clear blue sky? I am thinking cheap poor quality from China and that I should probably have replaced it with a American made capacitor for twice the price. With out thinking about it too much I purchased 2 Dayton capacitors so that I would have one for a spare, but now I'm questioning that logic. Does anyone have any thoughts on this? I may post over on the HVAC board as well but I thought this was more of an electrical question that HVAC. Thanks

Advertisement

regularguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:17 AM   #2
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,650
Rewards Points: 2,614
Default

Run Capacitor Failed


Capacitors fail.....in electronics, it's the most common failure....

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:35 AM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,778
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

Run Capacitor Failed


Quote:
Originally Posted by regularguy View Post
...about a year ago I replaced the motor and capacitor with a Dayton model...
what size capacitor was on the old motor?
who specified the substitutions?


sized right... it should have lasted longer than a year.

Quote:
To my surprise the motor was fine but when I tested the capacitor it showed open ... I replaced the capacitor with the exact same Dayton model, but the new capacitor was slightly larger in size...
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:48 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Run Capacitor Failed


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
what size capacitor was on the old motor?
who specified the substitutions?

sized right... it should have lasted longer than a year.
The capacitor was sized by Dayton for that motor. 370 VAC (VCA) 15 MFD I didn't dig into sizing the capacitor I simply went with the one that they told me I needed for the motor. The motor is the exact same size as the one that came out of the furnace, it is just made by another manufacturer and made in China along with the capacitors. I agree that a capacitor is often the component that fails but it should last for longer than a year, the orginal lasted for more than 10.
regularguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 12:58 PM   #5
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,650
Rewards Points: 2,614
Default

Run Capacitor Failed


If the capacitor was sized wrong, it would have failed much much quicker...
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 01:24 PM   #6
Hardcore DIY'er
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Run Capacitor Failed


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Capacitors fail.....in electronics, it's the most common failure....
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
If the capacitor was sized wrong, it would have failed much much quicker...
EvilNCarnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 06:36 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,701
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

Run Capacitor Failed


Probably just a low quality chinese product !
Its a common problem now days !
try to find a better quality product !
You may have to pay a bit more for it thou !

Avoid chinese made if poss'

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts