Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2010, 10:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Royal Sovereign Air Conditioner- Does not work


I have a Royal Sovereign Air Conditioner, model number, ARP 1000E.

When I plug it in I am unable to get the machine to work.

Only one button seems to work, the Timer button.

I am unable to use all the others, the On/Off, Speed, Temp, etc., buttons don't do anything when I press them.

What could be the cause of this and is it repairable/worth it?

Thank you
Mozz

Mozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 11:02 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

Royal Sovereign Air Conditioner- Does not work


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozz
I have a Royal Sovereign Air Conditioner, model number, ARP 1000E.

When I plug it in I am unable to get the machine to work.

Only one button seems to work, the Timer button.

I am unable to use all the others, the On/Off, Speed, Temp, etc., buttons don't do anything when I press them.

What could be the cause of this and is it repairable/worth it?

Thank you
Mozz
Bad device.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 11:25 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Royal Sovereign Air Conditioner- Does not work


Throw it out?
Mozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 11:29 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Default

Royal Sovereign Air Conditioner- Does not work


=sigh=

More than likely, all the buttons go to the same microcontroller. So if TIMER is working, the problem is either related to the buttons themselves or the software/firmware is locked in some state - either due to an error or due to the user not knowing how to operate it.



Haven't had this with an a/c and never heard of this manufacturer. HOWEVER, I will relate a similar experience with a propane-fired room heater that had a 'lockout' mode where a small child's curious fingers couldn't change the room temperature (or do anything else, for that matter). A combination of buttons had to be pressed and held to unlock it.



Not saying this is definitely the solution, just saying there are all sorts of possible causes to investigate before "throw it out".
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioning units, royal sovergeign


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding the workpiece you're welding jarnold Electrical 41 09-08-2010 07:33 AM
Issues w/ Old Work Box mkrawitz Electrical 5 04-19-2010 11:53 AM
Electrical work in Branford, CT - Can I do it? ControlTech Electrical 11 01-11-2009 12:45 PM
is this bad tiling work? garrick Flooring 17 09-27-2006 12:30 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.