Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2013, 10:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

Routing ground wire from panel to rod


Hello,

Trying to route my #6 ground wire from the service panel to the two 8-foot ground rods outdoors. How is this normally done? I would rather not drill a hole in the vinyl siding.

thanks!

novaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:03 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,850
Default

Routing ground wire from panel to rod


Why not run it behind the siding?

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:07 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 285
Default

Routing ground wire from panel to rod


how do the service wires get there?
jcrack_corn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:12 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Routing ground wire from panel to rod


Under the siding. Sounds great!

Service comes in underground.
novaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:13 PM   #5
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,638
Default

Routing ground wire from panel to rod


Along the surface of the foundation. If it is subjected to physical damage it needs to be protected.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 04:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 140
Default

Routing ground wire from panel to rod


leave it exposed. put it behind the clamps holding the pvc conduit on the service feed. in my area the phone and cable companies hop on to the ground for their use also. years ago i thought i would get smart and put it behind the bricks. the public utility companies looked me up and knocked that in the head. i have heard some areas are requiring them to have their own ground now because of the path a lightening strike will take.

buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Cutler Hammer CH12 panel - ground block GroundLoop Electrical 11 02-15-2012 10:19 AM
Running new(up to code) ground wire & protection. MikeSF Electrical 25 07-04-2010 04:33 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
sub panel ground and neutral daddyrabbit Electrical 3 01-29-2010 06:49 AM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 03:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.