Routing Ethernet In House - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2013, 11:54 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,150
Rewards Points: 638
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
I have whole house and detached workshop with most everything on wireless. Things not wireless are those co-located with the router and switch. Wireless works great when properly designed.
My opinion is based on my experiences and clients compliants.

Glad yours works well for you. Wired is still the best and fastest way to go.

Advertisement

__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to digitalplumber For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (05-20-2013)
Old 05-20-2013, 12:53 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 170
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Gonna have to agree with digitalplumber. I have also had problem with wireless internet with clients. Hard wiring is the way to go.
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to word2yamutha For This Useful Post:
digitalplumber (05-20-2013), Philly Master (05-20-2013), RWolff (05-20-2013)
Old 05-20-2013, 03:48 AM   #18
Architectural Sculptor
 
RWolff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA, Midwest
Posts: 765
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Hardwire is the best way, I know in my opensimulator environment, many people who use wireless routers and the like all seem to have problems- dropped signals etc, it's not abig deal if there is a blip opening a web site or email, but running an executable with mySQL and having the connection get flaky or interrupted can cause a region crash, or a client crash/logout.
All my stuff is hardwired.
__________________
Sculpture scholarship recipient, 2008
Asbestos information: http://www.diychatroom.com/f98/asbes...pt-1-a-181840/

RWolff is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to RWolff For This Useful Post:
digitalplumber (05-20-2013), Philly Master (05-20-2013), word2yamutha (05-20-2013)
Old 05-20-2013, 08:30 AM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,398
Rewards Points: 2,458
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalplumber View Post
Better connection, never have to worry about it dropping and or range. In the long run when you can you should always, IMO, use a wired connection.
Depends on the Access Points you use, how you secure them, and how many you have to use to cover the area.

I have three active and operating in my home, and can cover a 75' bubble on my property, off of any of the three.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 08:31 AM   #20
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,398
Rewards Points: 2,458
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by word2yamutha View Post
Well in the basement I only have one outlet, which is on the other side of the house. So I probably won't install in the basement.

I plan on installing in my living room closet because there was an old security system installed so I already have easy wire access and less holes to drill.
Unfinished basement, you can easily pull another outlet for the location that you are placing your equipment. If you are going to use that closet for a/v equipment, and use HDMI over Cat-6, then it may be perfect, but also depends on how much space is in that closet, how easy you can vent off the heat in it, if it gets too warm in there.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 11:50 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 170
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Unfinished basement, you can easily pull another outlet for the location that you are placing your equipment. If you are going to use that closet for a/v equipment, and use HDMI over Cat-6, then it may be perfect, but also depends on how much space is in that closet, how easy you can vent off the heat in it, if it gets too warm in there.
Well I have never installed another outlet before. If you could point me in the right direction I would most likely install everything in the basement.

The problem with Ethernet over HDMI are the speeds are slow. The current HDMI 1.4 are only 100Mbps. Eventually they will catch up to gigabit speeds.

I do plan on having a 5.1 surround sound system installed. I currently have a 3.1 setup and I'm waiting on 2 more. I like having a clean install so I plan on running speaker wire to those speakers through the wall.

Last edited by word2yamutha; 05-20-2013 at 11:53 AM.
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 12:48 PM   #22
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,398
Rewards Points: 2,458
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalplumber View Post
My opinion is based on my experiences and clients compliants.

Glad yours works well for you. Wired is still the best and fastest way to go.
We have had this argument before about wired vs. wireless, and now wireless is becoming the faster method of data delivery. Face it, wired is dying a quick death, and you will see less devices like laptops coming with even ethernet connections onboard, they will be 100% wireless, within the next 2-3 years.

Apple is already manufacturing laptops with no onboard ethernet, only onboard wireless-N chipsets.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 12:57 PM   #23
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,398
Rewards Points: 2,458
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by word2yamutha View Post
Well I have never installed another outlet before. If you could point me in the right direction I would most likely install everything in the basement.

The problem with Ethernet over HDMI are the speeds are slow. The current HDMI 1.4 are only 100Mbps. Eventually they will catch up to gigabit speeds.

I do plan on having a 5.1 surround sound system installed. I currently have a 3.1 setup and I'm waiting on 2 more. I like having a clean install so I plan on running speaker wire to those speakers through the wall.
Installing the ethernet is easy. Just follow the layout for 568a, do not leave a lot of tail when placing the wires in the keystones. I take off around 2-2 1/2" of jacket off of the cat-5e, then leave maybe a 1/8" of tail sticking out, before pressing down with the tool that comes with the keystones.

Then just take a utility knife with a sharp blade to take off any excess tail. Do yourself a favor and pick up a Ideal Link Master Ethernet loopback tester. They also make one for doing coax loopback testing, and RJ-11 jack testing.

You will find that the ethernet loopback tester makes your job a whole lot easier when it comes to figuring out which jacks go to which port on the patch panel.

I just used a six jack keystone wallplate for my patch panel, since I have gone from 14 wired drops, to only six wired drops. Everything else is wireless for portable devices, along with my thermostat (3m-50), and two IP cameras that are located where it would be difficult to pull ethernet to.

I located a A/P in our living room which is on the South-East corner of the house, another back in my son's bedroom on the North-West corner of the house, and then the 2-wire RG, which is located in our basement on the South-West corner. We get mixed range, depending on what side of the house you are on outside on our property, but can cover the whole house with all three, with enough overlap, and set at channels, that they do not fall over but one channel on the two A/P's upstairs, due to one is channels 1-5, the other 4-8, but that is expected with Wireless-N A/P's.

Depending on the weather, and which way the wind is blowing, I can see anywhere from 8 to 14 other a/p's from where I sit. If I go to the end of my drive, 25 feet from where I sit inside the house, I can see around 20 or so a/p's.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 05-20-2013 at 01:00 PM.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 01:04 PM   #24
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,398
Rewards Points: 2,458
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by RWolff View Post
Hardwire is the best way, I know in my opensimulator environment, many people who use wireless routers and the like all seem to have problems- dropped signals etc, it's not abig deal if there is a blip opening a web site or email, but running an executable with mySQL and having the connection get flaky or interrupted can cause a region crash, or a client crash/logout.
All my stuff is hardwired.
You will always see servers hardwired for quite a few years in the home, but those days are going away. In an office environment, wired will always take precedence over wireless, which is why that you will never see wireless become king/queen in the workplace, but in homes, it will become the ultimate way that you will see networks done, since wireless technology now, and in the next 3 years, will surpass what we have now.l

Give another 5 years, it will be hard to find a 10/100 switch, or Wireless-G only A/P or Router.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 02:11 PM   #25
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by word2yamutha View Post
I have a 1 story house with a basement and I'm trying to see what the easiest way to wire cat6 in the house. I looked in the attic and there is blown in insulation so it's hard to tell where the wires are located, but my current telephone line is up their.

I was thinking the basement just because it is cooler and easy to work with. My only concern is making a hole in the drywall and being able to locate it in the basement.
To answer your question, wire it from underneath. It will be easier to fish the wires up to the locations. Search YouTube for videos.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 02:37 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Washington, U.S.A.
Posts: 209
Rewards Points: 156
Default

Routing ethernet in house


First off, wired is great for reliability. Wireless may be catching up on speed, but it is easily disrupted by outside influences.
Also, network cable is cheap when you buy in bulk. Run 2 or 3 cables now for future expansion.

I hate flex bits. One really good trick for locating where to drill from below is to use a piece of wire hanger as a drill/marker and drill down from above to locate your walls from below.
This works great if you have carpet, and only leaves a very tiny and easily patchable hole in other flooring. You can also pull the trim away from the wall and drill down where the trim will cover it.
Very accurate and no special tools required.

- Get a piece of straight wire hanger material about 8 inches long.
- Cut off one end at an angle to make a sharp point.
- Chuck the piece of wire in your drill like any other bit.
- Drill a hole straight down through the floor, directly next the the wall where you want your outlet. It will drill fairly easily.
- Leave the wire in the hole so it is protruding through the basement ceiling. Make a note of how far it is from your wire to the center of the wall.
- Go to the basement. Find your wire sticking through, and measure the appropriate distance to find the center of the wall above.
- drill your big hole for your cable from below.
dftc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 03:19 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,150
Rewards Points: 638
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by word2yamutha View Post
Well I have never installed another outlet before. If you could point me in the right direction I would most likely install everything in the basement.

The problem with Ethernet over HDMI are the speeds are slow. The current HDMI 1.4 are only 100Mbps. Eventually they will catch up to gigabit speeds.

I do plan on having a 5.1 surround sound system installed. I currently have a 3.1 setup and I'm waiting on 2 more. I like having a clean install so I plan on running speaker wire to those speakers through the wall.


Wire your house, use 568b for plugs. Setup a wireless router and use wireless for your ipad or phone when home.

Wired is not dead!
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 04:56 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 600
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
If you see daylight after you drill the hole, your in the stud bay....if you see your wife's face...you went through the floor.
If she looks like Patricia Richardson, you're in a "Home Improvement" episode.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to operagost For This Useful Post:
electures (05-21-2013)
Old 05-20-2013, 05:15 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 600
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Routing ethernet in house


I'm working on a hybrid approach. I'm installing a CAT-6 backbone, running from one end of the house to another with APs on each end. The reasons for this include the architecture, signal strength, and future expansion. I live in a stone 2-1/2 story home with a 1 story addition-- so it's a kind of vertical "L". This means the signal upstairs with a single wireless AP would not be good due to iron in the stone, radiant barriers, moisture on the roof and outside walls when it rains, etc. It's also simply a long run from one end to another, and my current wiring closet is necessarily all the way in the back, with the alternate location in consideration being in the basement all the way on the other end. How I handle this now is with an aging pair of G band Motorolas. They work well, but WDS means I'm getting only 28 Mbps at best and usually less. I don't want to replicate that with new N band Netgears running DD-WRT (even if it worked-- which it doesn't) and keep losing half of my bandwidth. I also want to run some coax with it anyway. Plus, there's the final bonus of upgrading to HDMI over CAT-6 in the future if needed.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 10:32 PM   #30
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,398
Rewards Points: 2,458
Default

Routing ethernet in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalplumber View Post
Wire your house, use 568b for plugs. Setup a wireless router and use wireless for your ipad or phone when home.

Wired is not dead!
568A for keystones, 568b for crossover & jumper cables. Been the standard for quite a while.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting main house to guest house... hlavine Building & Construction 31 03-28-2012 10:04 AM
Mast and weatherhead pulled from house, conflicting information from POCO subcontract SleepnZJ Electrical 1 11-02-2011 10:39 PM
Questions about jacking up house to replace rotted rim/sill SolidStateS15 Remodeling 10 03-22-2010 12:43 PM
Trane XR12 1.5 ton-Too small for my house? Badfish740 HVAC 7 09-23-2009 06:48 AM
I have Central Heating & Air, but house won't cool down..HELP!! exiledone1 HVAC 13 07-10-2009 11:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts