Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2012, 05:56 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Rough In Inspection - Existing Circuit


I am almost complete with my rough in and I plan to use an existing circuit for lighting. The existing circuit powers 5 lights in my basement. I am removing these 5 lights and replacing with 13 lights. I have run all new wire to the 13 lights and 7 switches (3 normal, 4 3-way)

My problem is how do I complete a rough in without having my existing branch connected to the new lights? If I turn off the circuit and wire up the boxes I have no light in the basement so it would be difficult to inspect or for me to work in.

I assume I can't hook up the circuit and power all my lights can I?

LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 06:06 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Rough In Inspection - Existing Circuit


You don't want the switches installed at rough inspection. The inspector will want to see the connections/splices inside the boxes. There are other reasons you won't want the switches in as well. First, there is a good chance of them getting all gooped up with paint or drywall mud. And second, if the switches are installed you will end up cutting the holes (for the switch boxes) too large

Just leave the lights disconnected and use some plug in type light.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 06:09 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Rough In Inspection - Existing Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You don't want the switches installed at rough inspection. The inspector will want to see the connections/splices inside the boxes. There are other reasons you won't want the switches in as well. First, there is a good chance of them getting all gooped up with paint or drywall mud. And second, if the switches are installed you will end up cutting the holes (for the switch boxes) too large

Just leave the lights disconnected and use some plug in type light.
Thanks!

I was afraid of that answer
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a meter to measure existing amp load on a given circuit? nexusteve Electrical 12 09-27-2011 01:22 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Acceptable to run new 120v circuit in existing conduit carrying 240v? TomServo Electrical 4 10-22-2009 05:20 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Passed rough inspection, thank you! mt232 Electrical 1 06-13-2007 03:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.