Romex Wires In Attic Questions - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2012, 11:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Romex wires in attic questions


I have been searching for days for a clear answer to this, if one already exists point me to it please because I can't find it.

I have an attic, it has one access point which requires moving a ladder in to position to climb up in to the attic.

In said attic there is romex wire which runs perpendicular to the joists of the ceiling from one side of the house (where the main is) to the other side of the house where the bedrooms are. Currently the wire is mainly just laying across the joists with a staple (loose staple, wire can still wiggle if you tug on it) every so often. Then each wire is stapled close to the box it goes into.

1.) Does this seems like it meets code?

2.)With in 7ft of the access do I need to install running boards and "substantial guard strips"

3.)would conduit be acceptable in lieu of running boards and guard strips?

4.)Past that 7ft is the current condition ok?

5.)If this was the case in your attic what would you do?

My head hurts from trying to understand the NEC and all the provisions, any help at all is soooooo very much appreciated...

-Matt

Advertisement

Lopton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:24 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,778
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

Romex wires in attic questions


Unless they plan to lay a floor down... 99% of the world will just live with it.
For the OCD type... they can get some boxes and covers and wirenuts and wire.
Route those circuits neatly off to the sides.

Advertisement

TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:27 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,337
Rewards Points: 3,468
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Romex wires in attic questions


Loose staples is proper. If you pound them tight to hold the cable it is wrong as the cable be distorted.
You don't say how close they are to the access hole. The cable must be protected if they are closer than 6 feet to the edge of the hole.
Quote:
320.23 In Accessible Attics.
Type AC cables in accessible attics or roof spaces shall be installed as specified in 320.23(A) and
(B).
(A) Where Run Across the Top of Floor Joists. Where run across the top of floor joists, or within 2.1
m (7 ft) of floor or floor joists across the face of rafters or studding, in attics and roof spaces that are
accessible, the cable shall be protected by substantial guard strips that are at least as high as the cable.
Where this space is not accessible by permanent stairs or ladders, protection shall only be required
within 1.8 m (6 ft) of the nearest edge of the scuttle hole or attic entrance.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:33 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

Romex wires in attic questions


Instead of re-running the cable you could add 2x2's next to the cables.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:33 AM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Romex wires in attic questions


I'm Also for a 2x2, five minutes work and piece of mind
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:21 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Romex wires in attic questions


I'm also going to run wires through the attic.

is 2x2 the minimum thickness if nailing alongside cables, or can you use 1x2 furring strips too?

and after nailing strips next to cables, does the top need to be covered?
pman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:31 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,710
Rewards Points: 536
Default

Romex wires in attic questions


I like to use 2 X 4's instead, less likly to split when nailed.

And to the hijacker, no it does not need to be covered, but I for sure would not use 1X's, not enought height.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic venting questions lemmy Roofing/Siding 36 05-28-2011 09:14 PM
Wires from attic to spot in the wall jdimuzio Electrical 5 03-21-2011 12:34 PM
Ventilating attic with two roofs senorbungle Building & Construction 2 01-09-2011 05:17 PM
Looking to utilize attic space - questions dwoloz Building & Construction 5 08-05-2010 08:35 PM
attic vent questions Grimace Building & Construction 3 06-13-2009 07:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts