Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2009, 08:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


I am rewiring our house with 12 gauge romex. Most of the old wiring is woven two wire but some is 12/2 romex but with a smaller gauge ground wire. Should I replace that also?
Thanks
John
dogbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:08 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbone View Post
I am rewiring our house with 12 gauge romex. Most of the old wiring is woven two wire but some is 12/2 romex but with a smaller gauge ground wire. Should I replace that also?
Thanks
John
There's really no reason to go out of your way to replace it, but if you are rewiring the whole house, then what's the difference in cost? Might as well.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 10:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Must be very old NM. I can't recall ever seeing any with a smaller ground wire.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 10:41 PM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Must be very old NM. I can't recall ever seeing any with a smaller ground wire.
There was a period in the 60s or 70s when 14-x and 12-x had a 16 gauge ground. Like I said, I wouldn't go tearing walls out just to replace it cause in reality it will still allow enough current to flow to operate the OCP but if I was rewiring anyway, might as well change it.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 10:08 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


I guess a thin grounding wire is better than the sheath of old MC.
I can't tell you how many places I have found old MC that has not been properly terminated in the clamp, causing circuit to lose its ground.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 11:39 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Thanks for the replies. Yes, I think it is 1960's wire. I suppose I might as well replace it while I am at it. Hmm...I was born in 1953, I guess I am getting closer to being replaced too.
dogbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 11:54 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
I guess a thin grounding wire is better than the sheath of old MC.
I can't tell you how many places I have found old MC that has not been properly terminated in the clamp, causing circuit to lose its ground.

The old mc (called "bx") has to have a bonding strip to use it as a ground. The only bx I've seen with bonding strips is the bx from the late 50's-60's.
Code back then required a ground to the box even though they didn't have grounded outlets. Thank god they did that...makes it so much easier.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 02:48 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbone View Post
Thanks for the replies. Yes, I think it is 1960's wire. I suppose I might as well replace it while I am at it. Hmm...I was born in 1953, I guess I am getting closer to being replaced too.
Depends on you have a thin ground wire or not!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 06:19 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
The old mc (called "bx") has to have a bonding strip to use it as a ground. The only bx I've seen with bonding strips is the bx from the late 50's-60's.
Code back then required a ground to the box even though they didn't have grounded outlets. Thank god they did that...makes it so much easier.
I've got a lot of that BX in my basement. Also have the very old MC in the walls throughout the house.
The BX has the thin bonding wire, but it invariably breaks off whenever I try to do anything with it.
So far as I have tested, I still have grounding throughout the house, but my tester doesn't put a load on the ground, so I don't know whether it's really grounded.
Perhaps I should buy/build one that does.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 06:20 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbone View Post
Thanks for the replies. Yes, I think it is 1960's wire. I suppose I might as well replace it while I am at it. Hmm...I was born in 1953, I guess I am getting closer to being replaced too.
Hey guy; I'm right behind you. 1955.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 06:34 PM   #11
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Hey guy; I'm right behind you. 1955.
1955! That's the year of the famous Hill Valley lightning storm.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 09:39 PM   #12
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,030
Blog Entries: 2
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Must be very old NM. I can't recall ever seeing any with a smaller ground wire.
In my house,built in 1963. There were a couple circuits run with romex 12-2 WITHOUT any ground wire. The rest of the romex has undersized grounds (16gage I believe).

I only went out of my way to replace the cables that were not ground. I put in EMT and THHN to replace that!

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Need Help Uploading Photos?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 11:43 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


My house was built in 1960, has all bx (except for new additions/rewire) It has "GE" stamped all over it and when spliced, smells like old anti oxidant or something.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 11:29 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Good one jbfan. > : )
dogbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 02:24 PM   #15
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

romex with thin grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
I've got a lot of that BX in my basement. Also have the very old MC in the walls throughout the house.
The BX has the thin bonding wire, but it invariably breaks off whenever I try to do anything with it.
So far as I have tested, I still have grounding throughout the house, but my tester doesn't put a load on the ground, so I don't know whether it's really grounded.
Perhaps I should buy/build one that does.
this thin wire is not the ground. The BX sheath is.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to wire romex to 2 3 ways to a half hot receptacle smoothinstall Electrical 3 11-30-2008 10:56 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Grounding conduit instead of using a ground wire? stringtheories Electrical 10 08-02-2008 12:42 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 09:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.