Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2008, 10:38 AM   #1
Always learning!!!
 
hogger9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Romex Splice Kit


Hello,
I purchased a ROMEX CABLE SPLICE AND TAP KIT from a local hardware store a few years ago and never used it.
My Father in Law started talking about a project he could use it on..
Adding a few lights in his attic.

Does anyone know Is this is up to code in Michigan???

Thanks,
Tom

hogger9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 10:57 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Romex Splice Kit


As long as its properly listed, it should be ok. Make sure that the amp rating is right, the type of wire is compatible (ex. 14/2 14/3 etc.) Wires are properly secured. Check with local codes because they are the final word.

Personally, I would use junction boxes.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 11:23 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,186
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Romex Splice Kit


If I remember correctly they are a device that you put on existing lines and press some knives (for lack of better word) into the existing wire and then wire from there.

I have never liked these kind of connections just like I don't like the push in receptacles. They cause some minor arching and put a lot of noise in the power lines. I am a fan of clean sine waves and use the screws on my receptacles. More work but way less noise on the power lines.

I doubt they are code but anything is possible.
Marvin Gardens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 02:48 PM   #4
Advice worth 2 cents!
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Romex Splice Kit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin Gardens View Post
If I remember correctly they are a device that you put on existing lines and press some knives (for lack of better word) into the existing wire and then wire from there.

I have never liked these kind of connections just like I don't like the push in receptacles. They cause some minor arching and put a lot of noise in the power lines. I am a fan of clean sine waves and use the screws on my receptacles. More work but way less noise on the power lines.

I doubt they are code but anything is possible.
Hey Marv, At what harmonic do you see the noise from push-in connections?
__________________
---pete
HandyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 07:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,186
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Romex Splice Kit


Quote:
Originally Posted by HandyPete View Post
Hey Marv, At what harmonic do you see the noise from push-in connections?
It varies. I run X10 on my house wiring and had a lot of problems getting signals to go more than 20 feet. Sometimes the signal had to run down one let to the panel and then up the other leg. That was a real problem.

I read somewhere that the push in connectors would cause very minor arcing and would put enough noise in the line to dilute the X10 signals.

So one day I decided to give it a try and replaced all my receptacles that were push in and used the screws and all of a sudden my X10 worked all through the house. I have never had a problem since.

The oscilloscope would just show a lot of artifact with no random pattern. X10 relies on the null phase and that is where there is a lot of noise in most homes.

What really screws up my X10 setup is wall warts that go bad. Talk about artifact. It is like a sine wave having a seizure.

X10 doesn't get along will with noise in the lines and I am glad that finally there are some alternative home automation technology like Z wave, zigbee and insteon that are much more reliable.
Marvin Gardens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 09:55 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Romex Splice Kit


I would not use anything like that...
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 10:29 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Romex Splice Kit


I have seen these splices used in prefabbed homes. Not trailers but real houses that are built in sections in a factory. Every thing goes together like a puzzle except the roof, which is built onsite. These NM splices are used when connecting wall sections. The cable and boxes are all installed at the factory, so you need a way to connect each section electrically. Personally they scare me, but they are UL approved for NM. Now, where and how you use them would be my concern. Make certain you follow the manufacturers instructions. If you don't, you lose the UL label.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 11:28 AM   #8
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Romex Splice Kit


Is it like this? http://www.smarthome.com/7104/Modula...4130062/p.aspx

This is UL & CSA listed.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 07:16 AM   #9
Always learning!!!
 
hogger9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Romex Splice Kit


Yes.... That is the same style but different Mfg. And states: NEC approved Articale 334-40b 2005 NEC & UL Listed
hogger9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 07:32 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Romex Splice Kit


It looks ok for a few lights, wouldn't use it for an outlet. Make sure that its ##/2 wire hes using it on, and make sure its copper! no copper clad or aluminum, unless rated for. Even if it was, I wouldn't splice aluminum without copalum.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Romex as RG6 Steverino Home Theater 8 08-29-2009 01:05 PM
Cost Difference Between Conduit & Romex Shawns4 Electrical 39 08-25-2008 05:01 PM
Exposed Romex Questions bakerhouse Electrical 1 05-13-2008 11:15 AM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM
Pulling romex thru wall with old romex? Doug Crf Electrical 4 04-11-2006 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.