Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-12-2010, 02:30 PM   #16
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Share |
Default

Romex/conduit


You wouldn't need to attach a board to your walls. You just screw it into the bottom of the joists, just as you would a wire, and run the wire along side the board.

As far as specifics on the board, not sure, but a 1x2 would probably work.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 02:55 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Romex/conduit


Actually it reads that the running board is attached across the joists
Then the wire is attached TO the running board
This is the way I have the wires running in my equipment room
Instead of tucking them back against the sill plate

If you go with conduit you then need to take into account derating
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 02:57 PM   #18
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Romex/conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Then the wire is attached TO the running board
Can you just zip-tie it? Seems pretty easy.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 07:59 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Near Charleston, SC
Posts: 104
Default

Romex/conduit


Cynthia, I've read this ongoing account and admit that I am NOT qualified to offer advice BUT - Conduit is pretty cheap - can you run two?

And Jimmy - You've got inspectors that actually go into crawl spaces?
__________________
If you don't have time to do it right, when will you ever have time to do it over?
jackofmany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 12:16 PM   #20
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 979
Default

Romex/conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackofmany View Post
And Jimmy - You've got inspectors that actually go into crawl spaces?
thats probably the reason its never come up with an inspector. On my personal house, half the house has a basement, half has a crawl space. At the time of my rough in inspection, my cinder block walls only went as high as the dirt for the crawl space. So you could see directly into the crawl space from where the electrical panel is mounted. Since then ive built 2x4 walls in front of the cinder blocks to finish the basement
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 01:37 PM   #21
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Romex/conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Can you just zip-tie it? Seems pretty easy.
My inspector says zip ties are fine, and never mentioned anything about my stapling in the crawl space. I'll be having my rough-in in the next day or two so I'll ask then. He liked how I ran the wires up above on slats, then I black cloth-taped every 12" and staple-gunned the tape closed so it'll never unravel. He did say zip ties would have been fine too. Po)

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.