Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2012, 10:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Romex in Conduit


So I think I messed up and installed 4 new Romex 20a circuits to a new kitchen.

I popped a hole int he side of the house (raised foundation) and attached a w/p box to the wall and connected it to the electrical box.

I thought it was ok to run the romex through conduit but its on the outside of the house, so I guess that is a wet location. So then how do I transition from romex to wires to the electrical panel?


This house also has no grounded outlets. Without running new wire how can I ground the outlets? All of them?


Thanks!
Bryan

bsoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 10:25 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Romex in Conduit


You would need to splice the romex to individual conductors rated for wet locations. The most common type is THHN/THWN. This wire is dual rated.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 10:37 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Romex in Conduit


Thanks for the info. Is there a minimum distance the box should be off the ground? I am about 6" above the cement.

Just wire nut the THHN to the Romex wire?? I shoulda put the jbox under the house then and run a conduit out and up...
bsoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 10:42 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Romex in Conduit


no

and

yes
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 10:43 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

Romex in Conduit


If the area does not flood, and you are not worried about anyone using it to place their foot while standing there, that is fine. As for wirenutting, you can do that, or use Wago's.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I mix conduit and romex ACR_SCOUT Electrical 33 02-07-2012 10:46 AM
loose Romex entering EMT conduit inside ceiling amakarevic Electrical 6 11-02-2011 09:32 PM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
Use of unsheathed Romex NM-B wires in conduit? WoodworkerDave Electrical 10 09-29-2008 05:57 PM
Cost Difference Between Conduit & Romex Shawns4 Electrical 39 08-25-2008 05:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.