Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-19-2012, 12:33 PM   #1
Insatiable Learner
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 152
Share |
Question

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


I need to run some Romex® 6/2 NM-B wire (around 40 feet) from my garage to my basement. One of the walls it's going through is masonry. Does code require I use conduit? If not, is there any harm in running it through conduit? Thanks

AngelArs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 01:50 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,931
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Conduit not required but you can sleeve it thru the masonry.

What will you use the 6/2 for?

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 01:56 PM   #3
Insatiable Learner
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 152
Smile

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


I am in the process of planning a generator/transfer box install. I know that 6/2 is overkill but one day I may want to upgrade to a bigger generator and don't want to have to rewire. I want to do the wiring once and do it right
AngelArs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:12 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,931
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Unless you are planning on a 120 volt generator with not plans to ever upgrade to 240, I would run 6/3
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:14 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


You're going to need 6-3 with ground. 6-2 is for 120V generators. 6-3 is for 240V ones. Are you using a transfer switch? Or an interlock kit?
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:32 PM   #6
Insatiable Learner
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 152
Smile

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


I'm sorry, after reviewing you are correct, I'll be running 6/3. Thanks for catching that before I ordered the wire. The inlet box will be a Reliance PR50. Pretty sure the transfer box will be the Reliance Q510C because a Generac transfer box would require a subpanel. So far the generator will be the Generac XG7000E.
AngelArs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:34 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Garage to basement will need to fire block sealed.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:39 PM   #8
Insatiable Learner
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 152
Smile

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Garage to basement will need to fire block sealed.

Really? Didn't need to do this when I ran the wire for my compressor. What is the best way to fire block seal?
AngelArs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:44 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,931
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Fire block caulk

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/3M-...121019194309:s

Lots of other brands also.

Any building supply, electrical supply or home center carries it
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:49 PM   #10
Insatiable Learner
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 152
Smile

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


OK THANKS!

I was planning on caulking anyway so I'll just use that kind. I will be using Fire Block insulation also.
AngelArs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 03:10 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,931
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


You might want to look at Aluminum SER 4-4-4-6 cable. Will be cheaper than 6/3 NM copper
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:12 PM   #12
Insatiable Learner
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 152
Smile

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Reliance PR50 instructions specifically state to use only solid copper wire.
AngelArs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 05:29 PM   #13
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


6-3 Romex will not come in solid.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 05:54 PM   #14
Insatiable Learner
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 152
Smile

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
6-3 Romex will not come in solid.
Solid as in solid bare copper strands.
AngelArs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 06:03 PM   #15
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,523
Default

Romex 6/2 NM-B Wire and Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelArs View Post
Solid as in solid bare copper strands.
That's not what "solid" means with respect to wire. "Solid" means one single cylinder of metal per conductor. More than one is "stranded". #6 solid copper does exist (even #4 solid exists), but it's really unpleasant to work with, and you won't find cable that size with solid conductors.

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
THWN wire; Gray pvc Conduit; and GFCI receptacles Buzzy Electrical 29 09-26-2012 02:41 AM
Can I mix conduit and romex ACR_SCOUT Electrical 33 02-07-2012 10:46 AM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
Wiring a Spa and THHN question. skleinsmith Electrical 29 04-02-2010 11:41 AM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.