Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-25-2007, 12:31 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Ring Circuit Tripping


I've just moved into a house, and my three plug in radiators (separate rooms) are tripping a fuse in the consumer unit.

One works fine on it's own. The problem occurs when I have two or three on together and they heat up.

Although the house is 25 years old, it was previously a rental, so had to pass the necessary regulatory tests. The switch fuses in the consumer unit look reasonably new as well.

Before I call in a sparks, is there anything I can do here?

p.s. In Australia

Loftus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 06:08 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

Ring Circuit Tripping


this sounds like a simple case of overload. Too many amps on one circuit.

turn off that circuit and draw yourself a map of what recepticles are no longer working. do this for each circuit in your panel. (cu) plug the heaters into different circuits.

__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 03:40 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,218
Default

Ring Circuit Tripping


how many watts are the heaters? What size fuse is on the circuit? Sounds like an overload to me. To many things on one circuit.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 07:56 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Ring Circuit Tripping


Thanks guys. Yes I think it's clearly an overload, becasue I tried them on another circuit at the weekend. This time I got two to work together, but the third tripped the fuse.

Particulars:-

Heaters = 2400 Watts each
House Voltage = 230V
Fuse = 16A

Not sure of the fuse capacity in my last house - but I didn't have this problem there.

So could I not try replacing the 16A fuse with say, a 20A?
Loftus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 03:58 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

Ring Circuit Tripping


I am not sure where you live so I do not know the code on wire size, but DO NOT replace the fuse without making sure that the wire is rated for that fuse size.

since these draw 10.5 amps each I am supprised that you get two to run without tripping a breaker.

I would reccomend running the necessary extra circuits where needed to make this a safe installation.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a/c unit tripping circuit breaker StrandedJoe HVAC 13 04-03-2014 01:43 AM
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 07:21 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.