DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   Is it right that an owner must be licensed to perform work (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/right-owner-must-licensed-perform-work-30937/)

joey b 10-30-2008 05:08 PM

Is it right that an owner must be licensed to perform work
 
From the way this sounds, I can't perform any electrical work on my house. Is this correct, or is there something written here that I am not understanding?

http://www.sioux-city.org/custom/cod...20/08/130.html

Quote:

Section 20.08.130 Applicability to existing buildings.

1. All new work performed in existing buildings must comply with all provisions of this code.
2. All electrical work performed on existing buildings must be performed by a licensed electrical contractor utilizing licensed master, journeymen and apprentice electricians, except as detailed in Section 20.08.060.
3. Change of service. When an existing electrical service is increased, changed or moved, then the entire system which is supplied by that service must be brought into compliance with the current code.
4. Conversion. The electrical system of any building being converted from an existing occupancy to a new occupancy must comply with the provisions of this code governing the new occupancy.
5. Existing buildings to which new additions are being attached must also be updated and brought into compliance with this code when they are found to be unsafe due to any of the following:
a. Existing wiring has been improperly installed or maintained. The existing wiring has been added to, removed, or tampered with in a manner which creates an unsafe condition.
b. The existing electrical service is overloaded; overfused; has been tampered with; or is, in any other manner, unsafe.
c. The existing light fixtures, switches or receptacles do not meet the following H.U.D. Section 8 Minimum Housing Quality Standards for illumination and appliance use.
(1) Light fixtures - All rooms (except closets) must have at least one permanently installed ceiling or wall light fixture. However, a switched wall receptacle may be accepted in lieu of a permanent ceiling or wall light.
(2) Receptacle - All rooms (except closets) must have at least one duplex receptacle.
(3) All stairways are adequately illuminated. Stair lights shall be controlled so it will not be necessary to use stairs in the dark.
(4) All fixtures and receptacles are in sound condition and safe for continued use.
6. Existing buildings - maintenance and repair.
a. All electrical work in existing buildings must be performed by a licensed electrical contractor utilizing licensed master, journeymen, and apprentice electricians.
b. All maintenance and repair work must comply with all provisions of the current code. (Ord. 2000-9110; 97/U-6146)


Yoyizit 10-30-2008 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joey b (Post 178809)
From the way this sounds, I can't perform any electrical work on my house. Is this correct, or is there something written here that I am not understanding?

http://www.sioux-city.org/custom/cod...20/08/130.html

What does ". . .Section 20.08.060. . ." say?

jogr 10-30-2008 05:23 PM

Read this:
http://www.sioux-city.org/codemaster...20/08/080.html

It was easy to find on the website you posted. How come I had to do it for you?

DangerMouse 10-30-2008 05:24 PM

http://www.sioux-city.org/codemaster...20/08/080.html

DM

jogr 10-30-2008 05:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MdangermouseM (Post 178826)

Ha, Beat you by a minute!

DangerMouse 10-30-2008 05:26 PM

heh heh one minute slow.... lol

DangerMouse 10-30-2008 05:30 PM

kinda stringent as to what OP can/cannot do there though, that kinda sux. glad i can do ALL my own elec., plumbing, etc. HERE! =o)

DM

jogr 10-30-2008 05:36 PM

Yes, Election time coming up in Sioux City- throw out the bums that won't let homeowners do there own work.

amakarevic 10-30-2008 05:41 PM

i call i racket by municipalities and licensed professionals.

i do support having inspections but why can't an inspector inspect work done by anyone - if it is done up to code, why does it matter who did it ?

DangerMouse 10-30-2008 05:45 PM

agreed :yes:

if it's right, it's right.

DM

jogr 10-30-2008 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amakarevic (Post 178836)
i call i racket by municipalities and licensed professionals.

i do support having inspections but why can't an inspector inspect work done by anyone - if it is done up to code, why does it matter who did it ?


I agree to a point. If that someone is charging then he should be licensed. If it's the HO on his own house and he can pass inspection then I'm all for it.

Bubbagump 10-30-2008 05:48 PM

Looks like something is amiss... it references 20.08.060, not 080... but 080 seems to be the proper thing.

DangerMouse 10-30-2008 05:57 PM

Section 20.08.060 Electrical inspector - Office and duty.

There is created within the inspection services division the position of electrical inspector. A person must possess either a current Sioux City master electrician's license or Sioux City journeyman electrician's license prior to applying for the position of electrical inspector.
It shall be the duty of the electrical inspector to administer and enforce provisions of this code, subject to the supervision and control of the manager. The inspection services division shall keep complete records of all permits issued, inspections made, and other official work performed. (Ord. 97/U-6146)

DangerMouse 10-30-2008 05:58 PM

YOU figure it out! lol

DM

Termite 10-30-2008 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amakarevic (Post 178836)
i call i racket by municipalities and licensed professionals.

i do support having inspections but why can't an inspector inspect work done by anyone - if it is done up to code, why does it matter who did it ?

A-freakin'-men! Amen!

There are a number of jurisdictions spattered around the country with ridiculous rules like this, and it is nothing short of ridiculous. As an inspector, I can inspect homeowners' work just as easily as I can inspect a licensed electrician's work. And let me tell you this...Just because an electrician has a license doesn't mean that he (or his help) is capable of doing 100% code-compliant work. I spend my days writing lists of violations on work done by licensed electricians.

I always suspect union influence when I hear of rules like this. Politicians that make the rules easily cave to union influence in a lot of cases...Take a look at Chicago's "no NM cable" requirement as a fine example.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.