Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-06-2007, 08:20 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 147
Share |
Default

IS this right?


Stumbled upon another little problem that im not sure if it should be this way.

I have a double wall switch fed by 14-2. From that point they feed 2 lights close by using a 14-3. The red 120 for one light and the black 120 for another, using white for neutral. I notice when i turn one of the lights on, lets say the one using the red wire, the black wire gets energized. Now i know this is induced voltage, but what when both lights are on, is this safe, should this be used this way?

simonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 08:29 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,783
Default

IS this right?


It is normal and done all the time.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 11:29 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 106
Default

IS this right?


It sounds like the "old phantom voltage" again. Little did I know when I posted the question about what I thought was feed back voltage that so many people were also wondering what was happening when they noticed that they were getting a reading on a digital voltmeter when checking the circuit that was off when using 12/3 or 14/3 romex. My son who is a computer whiz explained it to me in another way. He referred to like "cross talk". Thanks again for all your help.
sluggermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 02:50 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,537
Default

IS this right?


Your using a digital meter. Common problem of false/phantom voltage.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 11:34 AM   #5
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Default

IS this right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Your using a digital meter. Common problem of false/phantom voltage.
I cannot agree more. I work in railroad signaling for an electrified mass transit agency. The majority of the system is based on the use of low voltage, DC circuits many of which extend from one location to another over aerial lines. I have seen countless young maintainers with their brand new Fluke 87's wonder why a relay won't pick (energize) with what appearts to be rated voltage across its coil. Flukes are great liars (although I'm not singling them out; all high-impedance DVM's will perform the same). Now, when you show them what happens when you place a test light (a load) over the coil and, huh?? No light?? (some have exclaimed at this point, "This piece of sh** [Fluke] doesn't work! I'm taking it back!").

Whether you call it phantom voltage, induced voltage, crosstalk, etc. it is certainly one of the most important concepts for any elecrical professional to understand.

TTFN
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 12:47 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

IS this right?


Unforetally ,,

this is true with digtal volt/ohm meter they will pick up " ghost or pathom voltage" this is very common with it.

That why most good electricians will carry at least 2 or more voltmeters one DVM and one anlong type [ which it can put a load on ] to read the votlage and the other tester i used pretty often is "wiggy®" that will put a load on the line pretty good to elamated the ghost voltage or inducted voltage on the line.

if i dont have those on hand what i do is get 240 volt bulb and get a pigtail socket and test this as well that will put on the load to verify it as go or no go voltage test very simple test

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 07:28 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,537
Default

IS this right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimmy View Post
I have seen countless young maintainers with their brand new Fluke 87's wonder why a relay won't pick (energize) with what appearts to be rated voltage across its coil. TTFN
That seems odd. Can you explain to me why the coil does not apply enough load to make the voltage read properly. Phantom voltage is usually a problem on open circuits.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:44 AM   #8
Once fried, twice shy.
 
elkangorito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 251
Default

IS this right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
That seems odd. Can you explain to me why the coil does not apply enough load to make the voltage read properly. Phantom voltage is usually a problem on open circuits.
I've got to agree here. Did the maintainer disconnect the relay & then measure the open circuit voltage?

elkangorito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.