Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-14-2012, 08:22 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Yep. The breaker clamps are sized according to the amperage of the wire they use.
Final question. How do you go about wiring a neutral up ? since i dont think the buss bar for the neutral can handle that big of a wire or maybe it can?

mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:24 PM   #17
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


You need to look at your main panel. Somewhere in the description it will tell you how large of a breaker it will take. The neutral bar will have holes large enough for whatever breaker it says.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:32 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
You need to look at your main panel. Somewhere in the description it will tell you how large of a breaker it will take. The neutral bar will have holes large enough for whatever breaker it says.
Alright yeah looks like it can fit a big enough wire
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:37 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mattintc View Post
WOW i feel dumb. I didnt see that! and this looks great and even freakin cheap too. Hmm thank you for your advice and i appreciate it a lot!!
Be thankful you're only running 5-10ft, because the wire is what's not cheap! I almost called my subpanel project off because of it. It caused me to sit down and have a thorough thinking of my needs before proceeding at least.

Good luck and be safe. It's rewarding to run your own subpanel and see the nice 240V reading across your two newly wired hots.
BrandonD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:38 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brandondavie View Post
Be thankful you're only running 5-10ft, because the wire is what's not cheap! I almost called my subpanel project off because of it. It caused me to sit down and have a thorough thinking of my needs before proceeding at least.

Good luck and be safe. It's rewarding to run your own subpanel and see the nice 240V reading across your two newly wired hots.
Yeah if i ever have a use for 240V its going to be REALLY nice!!
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:18 PM   #21
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,802
Rewards Points: 2,402
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Even without the need for 240 you have doubled the capacity of the panel vs a straight 120 panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:23 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Even without the need for 240 you have doubled the capacity of the panel vs a straight 120 panel.
Yeah thats what i was hoping for and its easier to use Phase A and Phase B and a neutral because i can use 2 30A breakers instead of 1 double pole 60A breaker and also even out the load between the two instead of on one buss bar. This will be my first project where i go into the main breaker panel and wire it in too and will be REALLY cool!! AND the best part about this whole project is the fact that i can fix the last persons stuff of not using underground wire and just straight up romex and using the ground as a neutral and such.
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:48 PM   #23
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mattintc View Post
because i can use 2 30A breakers instead of 1 double pole 60A .

No, you absolutely cannot!
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:50 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
No, you absolutely cannot!
And why can i not use a 30A breaker on phase A and 30A breaker on phase B ? oh yeah i forgot to add im just going to use 10AWG wire and have it hapily at 60A's (30A per phase)

Last edited by mattintc; 10-14-2012 at 10:54 PM.
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:56 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


I'm no electrician, but I could think of a few possible reasons...

- Two 30A breakers is still 30A -- you don't combine them into a single 60A breaker
- Two disconnects (breakers) feeding a single building
- One feeder breaker trips leaving the other bus hot
- 240V circuit on the subpanel in use when one of the hots trips reducing it to 120V, potentially causing damage to anything hooked up to it in use
BrandonD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 11:00 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brandondavie View Post
I'm no electrician, but I could think of a few possible reasons...

- Two 30A breakers is still 30A -- you don't combine them into a single 60A breaker
- Two disconnects (breakers) feeding a single building
- One feeder breaker trips leaving the other bus hot
- 240V circuit on the subpanel in use when one of the hots trips reducing it to 120V, potentially causing damage to anything hooked up to it in use
Hmmm you could be right sir. But 240V is wired up with phase A and phase B as i observed unless im wrong which is extremely possible. But someone else can chime in.
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 11:04 PM   #27
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mattintc View Post
Hmmm you could be right sir. But 240V is wired up with phase A and phase B as i observed unless im wrong which is extremely possible. But someone else can chime in.

mattintc....I'm beginning to think you do not comprehend this well enough to do it yourself. It's more than just installing the proper wires, there are codes and safety issues that must be adhered to. You electrical logic is askew. Do more research, view the NEC and pick up a few books (at least one) on wiring.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 11:07 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
mattintc....I'm beginning to think you do not comprehend this well enough to do it yourself. It's more than just installing the proper wires, there are codes and safety issues that must be adhered to. You electrical logic is askew. Do more research, view the NEC and pick up a few books (at least one) on wiring.
Yeah iv been google-ing like hell and reading a few books online and im just trying to clear up the muddy water of what to do and not to do and the best way to go about that is asking one of you guys. It tis what i have observed on the main panel in the house is that Phase A and phase B give you 240 volts and then Phase A and neutral gives you 120V's. As it stands right now there is 240 volts out to the shed with ground being neutral as the last person wired up. So im really confused as what to do and not to do. Any help is more than appreciated. There is also a 15A breaker on phase A and 15A breaker on phase B for the wiring out to the shed. So do explain how this works if you would.

Last edited by mattintc; 10-14-2012 at 11:10 PM.
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 11:16 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


And if 2 30A breakers on 2 different phases dont give me 60A then how does that work??
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 12:07 AM   #30
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,802
Rewards Points: 2,402
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


The breaker needs to turn off both legs of the feeder at the same time. A two pole breaer will do this.

A 2 pole breaker labeled 30 amp will trip whenever more than 30 amps is flowing through either leg. The time to trip will be based on the amount of overcurrent.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arrow shed on angle concrete foundation - how to fix? norcalty Building & Construction 4 06-18-2009 07:28 AM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 12:09 PM
shed power suggestions rsriverrat Electrical 36 12-29-2008 01:42 PM
Shed Wiring bcdal Electrical 12 03-26-2008 05:51 PM
Subpanel to Shed - Check my plan NateHanson Electrical 9 04-26-2007 10:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.