Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-14-2012, 05:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Share |
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


How would i go about rewiring a shed ment for only 15A when i need upwards of 30-40A's for what i want to do in it? I understand i have to replace the wiring cause its only 14/2 romex and replace the breaker which i planned to do anyways.

mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Well you will have to replace the feed to the shed with a small sub panel. What is your situation? How far is the shed from it's power source? Do you have space in the panel for a dbl.pole breaker? Lots of things to consider. Can you do this project?

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:51 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Well you will have to replace the feed to the shed with a small sub panel. What is your situation? How far is the shed from it's power source? Do you have space in the panel for a dbl.pole breaker? Lots of things to consider. Can you do this project?
I understand that. Is using PVC with standard 12/3 romex feasable for underground burying or no? And i can do this project just fine. and i have plenty of space for this double pole breaker. The shed right now only has a max of 30A's and i wanted more around 40-60A so i can run power tools and compressor and shop vacuums and lights and such. And the shed is only about 5 or 10 feet from the house and the main breaker.
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Great. I would use the PVC but pull individual wires rather than a cable. 3#6 and one #10 (for ground) would be fine. You need a sub panel in which you can seperate the grounding bar from the neutral. You will also need to bond the grounding bar to the panel, and isolate the neutral from the panel. You will need two grounding rods and a bare grounding conductor as well. If you install 6 breakers you won't need a main breaker in this panel (main lug panel). #6 wire will give you a 60 amp service to the shed. Anything I missed?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:07 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Great. I would use the PVC but pull individual wires rather than a cable. 3#6 and one #10 (for ground) would be fine. You need a sub panel in which you can seperate the grounding bar from the neutral. You will also need to bond the grounding bar to the panel, and isolate the neutral from the panel. You will need two grounding rods and a bare grounding conductor as well. If you install 6 breakers you won't need a main breaker in this panel (main lug panel). #6 wire will give you a 60 amp service to the shed. Anything I missed?
That is perfect but how do i connect this up to the main panel as i dont see really any circuit breaker actually having a small single pole 30A breaker for phase A and phase B. i only can find double pole 30A breakers unless that is fine on one phase because im not going to need 240V.
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mattintc View Post
That is perfect but how do i connect this up to the main panel as i dont see really any circuit breaker actually having a small single pole 30A breaker for phase A and phase B. i only can find double pole 30A breakers unless that is fine on one phase because im not going to need 240V.
I'm not sure I understand your question. In the main panel you will need to install a 60 amp dbl. pole breaker.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:12 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,730
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Run the 2 pole breaker.
You will be thankful for it in the future.

They do make 30 amp single pole breakers by the way.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:13 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
I'm not sure I understand your question. In the main panel you will need to install a 60 amp dbl. pole breaker.
WOW i feel dumb. I didnt see that! and this looks great and even freakin cheap too. Hmm thank you for your advice and i appreciate it a lot!!
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:14 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Run the 2 pole breaker.
You will be thankful for it in the future.

They do make 30 amp single pole breakers by the way.
Yeah i just now see it and it makes me want to slam my head onto my desk for not seeing it originally.
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:14 PM   #10
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mattintc View Post
WOW i feel dumb. I didnt see that! and this looks great and even freakin cheap too. Hmm thank you for your advice and i appreciate it a lot!!
You are welcome. And don't worry about feeling dumb. Ask questions and you will get the answers. That's the only way to make the dumbness go away......knowledge.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:15 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
You are welcome. And don't worry about feeling dumb. Ask questions and you will get the answers. That's the only way to make the dumbness go away......knowledge.
yep that is true! again i really appreciate the help!!
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:16 PM   #12
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:17 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
And you can actually stuff 6 or 8AWG wire into these 60A double pole and 30A single pole breakers??
mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:18 PM   #14
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Yep. The breaker clamps are sized according to the amperage of the wire they use.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:20 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Rewiring a shed for more current handling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Yep. The breaker clamps are sized according to the amperage of the wire they use.
Well awesome!

mattintc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arrow shed on angle concrete foundation - how to fix? norcalty Building & Construction 4 06-18-2009 06:28 AM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 11:09 AM
shed power suggestions rsriverrat Electrical 36 12-29-2008 12:42 PM
Shed Wiring bcdal Electrical 12 03-26-2008 04:51 PM
Subpanel to Shed - Check my plan NateHanson Electrical 9 04-26-2007 09:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.