Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2009, 02:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

rewiring older home question?


my house has old wiring with only black and white wires no ground.
i want to pull new wires to the breaker box, but there is no ground bus.
there is a grounding rod outside but i dont see where the wire comes into the box.
is the box itself grounded?
if i put in a ground bus will it be grounded to the box, or do i have to run the wire from the ground rod to the bus?
thanks
jesse

nt4sell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 03:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

rewiring older home question?


What is the setup at your house ?
How does power feed...to meter...then from the meter to the panel
Panel inside or outside ?
Where are you located ?
You want to pull new wires to the breaker box from where ?
New circuits ? New feed wire ?
Picture of the panel ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 03:56 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

rewiring older home question?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
What is the setup at your house ?
How does power feed...to meter...then from the meter to the panel
Panel inside or outside ?
Where are you located ?
You want to pull new wires to the breaker box from where ?
New circuits ? New feed wire ?
Picture of the panel ?

havent looked at the meter.
the panel is inside, im in missouri, im wanting to run new wires from existing switches light and recepticals.
just changing out the old wires one circuit at a time. not adding anything new right now.
nt4sell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 07:32 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

rewiring older home question?


anybody
nt4sell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

rewiring older home question?


There are a lot of different situations....

Where to begin?

Well a "main" electric panel would have a shared ground/neutral bar. The ground wires are connected to the same bar as the white "neutral" wires.

However it is different with a "subpanel". A subpanel would be a separate panel connected to a main panel. And with a subpanel, there would be a separate ground bar than the neutral bar. And you connect the grounds only to that ground bar in that case.

Then older electric panels were not designed with enough connections to also connect ground wires. And they may not have enough space to install another ground bar.

And someone could have had your electric panel replaced with a newer panel or it could be an old panel. And it may have enough extra connections or room to add another ground bar or it may not???

Is there only one electric panel and is it the main panel?

Can you take pictures of your main electric service outside and the electric panel inside and post these?

Another option would be to get an estimate or two from an electrician for adding a grounded circuit somewhere. Then ask if your electric panel(s) can handle the addition of ground wires. (Get an experts opinion.)

Also might have them look at you main panel grounding system and see if it needs to be upgraded. No point in adding ground wires if your main ground is not connected!

If you need to replace the main panel, then a whole house surge protector is an option (to protect electronic things) as well as adding room for more circuit breakers and more circuits in the future. You can also increase the total amperage of the main service. (lots of options!)
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:33 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

rewiring older home question?


Quote:
i want to pull new wires to the breaker box, but there is no ground bus.
Don't bother. Install GFCI breakers and call it good.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 09:37 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

rewiring older home question?


If you choose to install a ground bar, it must be bonded to the grounded neutral conductor. This is commonly known as the main bonding jumper. You may want to look into upgrading the panel and having it done professionally. Improper grounding/ bonding could cause a fatality.
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 06:02 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 951
Rewards Points: 500
Default

rewiring older home question?


You could hire an electrician to upgrade the box, and then pull the new wires yourself.

pyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWBIE- Looking to build my own Barn Home in Idaho LAWFISH General DIY Discussions 2 11-14-2008 07:43 PM
OLDER HOME, 100 amp box etc.. BADAZZVOLKS Electrical 2 10-29-2008 02:36 PM
Sweating windows big daddy-o General DIY Discussions 15 01-06-2008 02:41 PM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.