Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-22-2009, 05:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Share |
Question

rewiring my old shed


let me state that i am a novice and have dabled somewhat in electrical work but am always seeking guidance and tutelage. so here is the skinny...there was previously 60 amps of service running to my shed( to a subpanel) from my main panel( which is a 200 amp service) by a 60 amp breaker. i will spare the detalis why i am reduing this. i would like to go back just the way it was but have some questions. one was the above done correctly? two: what is the largest main i can put in the subpanel? this may be a dump question. and do i need a main shutoff at that subpanel. three: how much/many circuits can i run off of the 60 amps of service in my shed. i will be installing a small shop and a bar. will go into greater detail as questons arise.

choppermrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 06:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

rewiring my old shed


Was what done right?
You have given no information other then breaker size

#2 The largest Main depends upon the wire size going to the shed

#3 You can run as many circuits as will fit in the panel so along as the sub panel has a main breaker
You can only use 60a 240v total before the main kicks off

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 07:27 PM   #3
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

rewiring my old shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by choppermrt View Post
i will be installing a small shop and a bar..

"hey cleetus git me some more vodka I cut my finger off again"
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 08:04 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

rewiring my old shed


Your 60 amps should be fine for a bar and some lights, and a few refrigerators. Have you given a thought about heating and air conditioning? That would be something 60 amps alone might not be able to handle. The size of the 60 amp breaker and if it was done correctly depends on the insulation of the wire. And in your garage your panel needs a main disconnect if there are more than 6 circuit breakers being used.
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 08:23 PM   #5
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

rewiring my old shed


Oh, hmm, I had assumed he meant work shop, not retail shop. I guess he should clarify, since the power requirement would be vastly different.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 08:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

rewiring my old shed


Oh, I was thinking handy man workshop to
Not something open to the public...retail
Heat & AC...yeah depends upon what you want to use this for & where you are located
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 08:52 PM   #7
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Default

rewiring my old shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
"hey cleetus git me some more vodka I cut my finger off again"
Just don't stick your ''Hot dog'' in there. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=esnQwVZOrUU I was thinking handy man workshop to.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 11:18 PM   #8
Kinda Handy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamestown,NY
Posts: 46
Default

rewiring my old shed


I cant stop laughing Gigs lmfao

and 300zx that video lol what ever lmao
Suzuki91vx800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 11:47 PM   #9
Kinda Handy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamestown,NY
Posts: 46
Default

rewiring my old shed


choppermrt, I just re did my garage with the help from our friends here, I have a 60amp running my garage, I ran 3 #4 wire from the house to the panel in the garage and I have to add a 4th to be up to the NEC so I will be adding 1#10 wire to it for my ground, all four wires encased in 1" schedule 40 conduit and burried(use 1 1/2”) as well as 2 grounding rods. out of the 60 amp feeder I have 2, 20 amp circuits for outlets, 1, 20amp circuit for lights, and I have a 60 gallon 2 stage 15 amp compressor which is 240 volt run off of a 20 amp 2 pole breaker, and my 220volt stick welder.

Read through these threads they are from the questions I was asking

http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/proper-awg-wire-size-use-46971/

http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/more-questions-me-47046/

Multiple Fluorescent's

Also keep in mind that your local city code supercedes the NEC'C so you need to know your local building code to do it "legal" but if done using the NEC it will be just as safe since that’s what your local code will be built off of.
Also the last link has a link to an article about calculating circuit loading
Suzuki91vx800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 09:19 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

rewiring my old shed


thanks for the feedback guys/gals, looking forward to more.so here goes. before the cluster****, from the main panel on the house there was (3) 6awg wires running in the conduit to the subpanel in the shed. and yes this is just going to be a hobby workshop/bar. it was wired directly to a 60 amp breaker in the main panel. there was no main shutoff/ breaker in the shed. should there be? there were 4 20 amp breakers and 1 30amp for a good size window unit. ok to go back the same way or need to improve a bit? appreciate the timely response everyone! mike
choppermrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 09:39 AM   #11
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

rewiring my old shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by choppermrt View Post
thanks for the feedback guys/gals, looking forward to more.so here goes. before the cluster****, from the main panel on the house there was (3) 6awg wires running in the conduit to the subpanel in the shed. and yes this is just going to be a hobby workshop/bar. it was wired directly to a 60 amp breaker in the main panel. there was no main shutoff/ breaker in the shed. should there be? there were 4 20 amp breakers and 1 30amp for a good size window unit. ok to go back the same way or need to improve a bit? appreciate the timely response everyone! mike
You don't need a disconnect if you can turn it all off in 6 breakers or less. If you put a disconnect you can have as many circuits as you want though.

It should be 4 wire to bring it up to modern code, and you need to keep neutrals and grounds separate.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 09:50 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

rewiring my old shed


maybe a stupid question but is 60amp main shutoff in the subpanel the most i can go with since there is only a 60 amp service.i only ask b/c i had seen the question brought up before. if i was to put the main shut off and wanted to go with more then 6 circuits would that depend on what i was all drawing. sorry for the simple questions. quite the rookie and like asking alot of questions. looking at possibly 8 to 10 receptacles in the bar area another 6 or so in the shop lights in both. possible occassional use of a ts or chopsaw in the shop. bar with have stereo, t.v., maybe a little fridge one day, some neon lights. also the window unit is already wired separate on its own for its own circut.
choppermrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:10 AM   #13
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

rewiring my old shed


You can only go higher than 60 amps on the main feed breaker if you want to run bigger wires out.

You have window A/C on a different feed from your house? That's against code to have two feeds to one building.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:21 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

rewiring my old shed


if 6awg will work for what i want than i am happy with the 60a. and no the window unit was previously run with its own line in the subpanel, sorry wasnt clear. what is the rule of thumb for number of receptacles on a 20a run. i am using #12 wire. as i said before in the bar area i am looking at maybe a tv, small fridge, some neons, and a stereo. is that too much for one 20 amp circut?
choppermrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:25 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

rewiring my old shed


also about my previous question if there is a 60a feeder breaker in the main panel to the subpanel what is the largest main there can be in the subpanel. i ask b/c of the convenience of those contractor kits for 125 amp subpanels and h.d. and lowes.

choppermrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arrow shed on angle concrete foundation - how to fix? norcalty Building & Construction 4 06-18-2009 06:28 AM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 11:09 AM
expanding existing concrete pad for shed lz300 Building & Construction 1 04-06-2008 08:20 PM
Shed Wiring bcdal Electrical 12 03-26-2008 04:51 PM
Subpanel to Shed - Check my plan NateHanson Electrical 9 04-26-2007 09:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.