Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2010, 11:45 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

rewiring house with plaster walls


Does anyone know an easy way to rewire a house with plaster walls without cutting into the plaster. I should be ok with second floor cause i think there is access in the attic for me to fish, but the first floor has plaster walls and ceilings and i didn't want to gut it out and redrywall if i didn't have to. thanks for the feedback

mattrussin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 03:50 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

rewiring house with plaster walls


Does the house have a basement? I've had pretty good success getting new cable into walls for outlets from the basement. Invest in at least a 54" flexible drill bit, and definitely get the guide tool for it as well. You can guide the bit through an existing cutout where an outlet box was, and drill down through the bottom plate to fish wires. The bit even has a hole in the tip to clip a pulling grip to, so you can drill down, attach new cable to the bit, and pull it through. You'll also want to get a couple fish tapes.

Wiring through the ceilings is a bit trickier, but not too bad as long as you're running parallel to the joists, rather than perpendicular.

If you don't have a basement, things get a bit harder...

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to McSteve For This Useful Post:
mattrussin (09-28-2010)
Old 09-27-2010, 12:23 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Freeport Maine
Posts: 484
Default

rewiring house with plaster walls


have you considered the baseboard trim? if its big enough, and you can remove it without too much damage, you can run your new wiring right above the floor plate, behind the baseboard trim. You will still have to fish wire up to outlets, fixtures, and switches, but still less damage to the walls in the long run.
1910NE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:41 AM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

rewiring house with plaster walls


This link may help you install old-work boxes in your plaster walls:
http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/e...thick_wall.htm
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plaster walls? Is it plaster? Lots of ?s UVAjenny Carpentry 6 04-15-2009 10:19 PM
1940s house in mid TN, block walls, no insulation kscudebec Building & Construction 2 01-15-2009 04:22 PM
Rewiring Original 1952 house. TripleC Electrical 2 03-11-2008 10:11 AM
painting a room w/ both drywall and plaster walls J187 Painting 7 06-19-2006 05:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.