Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2009, 07:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Masschusetts
Posts: 575
Share |
Default

rewiring garage - adding sub panel


hi,
i wanted to refresh this thread i made months ago, as i'm now ready to actually do the job.

i have a 200amp panel in the house, and currently a 15 amp fuse in the garage on it's own sub panel. the entire garage only has ONE outlet.

i would like to install a new sub breaker panel. should i just get a 100amp panel and put a 60amp main breaker in it or something?

the big question is, what kind of wire do i run from the house? conduit or not?

the garage is 2X4 framing. should i run metal conduit over the studs, or drill them out for romex?

thanks fellas.

wombosi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 08:58 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

rewiring garage - adding sub panel


If not going to cover with Gypsum, then just staple the Romex, unless code states Conduit. I used a sub with a 20 amp for 4 outlets, and 15 amp for 3 incandescents & 2 fluorescents. If planning on running 240, I would go with rating it for 100 amp for wiring, especially if going to add a compressor, and do other things such as welding or setting up a wood shop.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 12:00 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

rewiring garage - adding sub panel


This is a FAQ. Use the search function on this forum. Everything you need to know is there.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 10:08 PM   #4
scrubby the welder
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: greenfield nh
Posts: 8
Default

rewiring garage - adding sub panel


i converted my barn into a welding shop, i sheeted the shop with 4x8 24 ga galv sheet metal to keep the fire out, all wires are behind the sheet metal, im kicking myself for not taking more time and leave them accessable in conduit, now i worry about mice chewing wires, which they do. good luck
scrubby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quickly rewiring my garage after feeder cut, messed up the planning, need help. thegonagle Electrical 10 10-23-2008 04:55 PM
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Detached Garage Sub Panel Grounding Q integlikewhoa Electrical 13 01-01-2008 06:22 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.