Rewiring Basement Romex/Conduit? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2012, 01:24 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Rewiring Basement Romex/Conduit?


Thanks for the help guys! Permit? It was like that when I bought the house! lol I'm just going to run everything then call someone in to check it over and do the final connections to the panel.

Advertisement

short1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 02:04 AM   #17
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Rewiring Basement Romex/Conduit?


Quote:
I'm rewiring my basement
Yes, you need a permit.

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wet basement - don't know where to start konradsa Building & Construction 17 09-20-2011 11:08 AM
Remodeling basement: Moist foundation gordonf238 Building & Construction 8 04-25-2010 07:50 PM
How best to dehumidify basement? peleliu HVAC 0 07-27-2009 10:55 AM
basement subpanel suggestions/advice desired ScottsName Electrical 4 02-26-2009 07:38 PM
A few Q's on Finishing My Basement - Is there a FAQ on this? ossrocks Remodeling 6 01-07-2009 01:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts