Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2012, 12:24 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Posts: 34
Share |
Default

Rewiring Basement Romex/Conduit?


Thanks for the help guys! Permit? It was like that when I bought the house! lol I'm just going to run everything then call someone in to check it over and do the final connections to the panel.

short1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 01:04 AM   #17
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Rewiring Basement Romex/Conduit?


Quote:
I'm rewiring my basement
Yes, you need a permit.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wet basement - don't know where to start konradsa Building & Construction 17 09-20-2011 10:08 AM
Remodeling basement: Moist foundation gordonf238 Building & Construction 8 04-25-2010 06:50 PM
How best to dehumidify basement? peleliu HVAC 0 07-27-2009 09:55 AM
basement subpanel suggestions/advice desired ScottsName Electrical 4 02-26-2009 06:38 PM
A few Q's on Finishing My Basement - Is there a FAQ on this? ossrocks Remodeling 6 01-07-2009 12:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.