Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2011, 03:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Windsor, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


I have 3 bedrooms upstairs and 2 receptacles in each room and the light in each. Looking for input to the easiest way to rewire as to running the least amount of wire from basement (2 floors down) and dont want a jumble of wires. I am currently clearing my attic of insulation to see what is there for knob and tube..it looks like ppl before have just spliced and used a junction box from the knob and tube to the rooms...well 1 of them (2 still have knob and tube) or pieces anyway. Any input would be great


Last edited by Todashadm76; 10-01-2011 at 03:19 PM. Reason: misspelling
Todashadm76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 04:39 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Windsor, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 11
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


Can someone give me some clarity on this situation pls..i have knob and tube spliced with 14-2. I want to get rid of the knob and tube. i just need a little input on what to do for this issue

Todashadm76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:55 PM   #3
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,246
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


You need to tell us what you need--Do you want advice on fishing inside the walls---

Proper methods of wiring switches and openings?

We know you have knob and tube that has been altered---Mike----
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NE Georgia
Posts: 179
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


Since no one has responded yet here's what I'd do.

First I would get rid of all of the spliced in 14/2 as well as all the Knob & Tube up there. If you are asking how many lines you will have to run to the upstairs, then....

If you have never tripped a breaker on that upstairs circuit so far, then it should be OK to run just one 12/2 wire up from the basement. Six receptacles and 3 lights should be fine. But just in case, calculate the continuous load, i.e, how many amps will be drawn when you have all the things that you normally use at the same time turned on all at once. If that is not over ~15 amps then you should be fine. If you think you will need to add more electrical equipment up there in the future, like a window AC, or a heater, then you will have to run more than one circuit (wire) up there.

If your question concerns how to map out the circuits, then I don't think anyone could answer that unless they saw your setup.

I just got through rewiring the last K&T circuit in my house. There were 11 lights and 7 receptacles on that circuit! It did trip the breaker when you plugged in a 1500 watt heater if enough other things were going on at the same time. In my case I was able to split this K&T circuit and tap into a downstairs circuit that had a very light load, for some of the receptacles/lights. Then fished a new line from the basement to cover the the rest.

At least this response will probably get someone to chime in, especially if I'm wrong about something.
NancyNGA is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to NancyNGA For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (10-01-2011), Todashadm76 (10-02-2011)
Old 10-01-2011, 07:10 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 229
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


Use the old wire as a pull for the new wire.
OhioHomeDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:13 PM   #6
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,246
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioHomeDoctor View Post
Use the old wire as a pull for the new wire.
Have you ever seen the size hole for knob and tube wires?
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to oh'mike For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (10-02-2011), Jim Port (10-01-2011)
Old 10-01-2011, 09:11 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,400
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


Does your area have a rehab code or are you going to need to install to the current code requirements? Since Canada has a limit of openings per circuit it would make a big difference in planning your homeruns and the number required.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Todashadm76 (10-02-2011)
Old 10-02-2011, 08:15 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Windsor, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 11
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


Nancy my plan is to run all new wiring for the 3 rms. I know how to fish the wire to upstairs. I guess my question is do i need to run 12/2 from the panel to a junction box or can I just run 14/2 like my basement has. Will i need more than one junction box, and my attic is full of blown in insulation so where do I mount the box, on the floor of the attic or on a rafter, or mount a 2x4 to put it on as it needs to be accessible. My friend gave me a spool of 14/2 and told me it was sufficient so that is why im asking if I can run that from the panel, if i need more than one junction box that is fine as i have the attic and the upstairs is gutted to run wire where ever i need to. I have moved all the insulation around to follow the K&T so i can run the new wire the same way. thanx for the help.
Todashadm76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:26 AM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,400
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


The 14-2 should be fine for 15 amp circuits. bedrooms are typically lightly loaded so the extra 5 amps of a 20 amp circuit is not much of an issue. You can always install more 15 amp circuits and make the area they serve smaller.

Junction boxes under insulation are considered accessible but can be a pain to find or work in. I would try to make it easy on yourself and place them in a convenient location.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Todashadm76 (10-02-2011)
Old 10-02-2011, 09:18 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Windsor, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 11
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


So i can mount them on a cross beam of a rafter or put a 2X4 up to mount them to.
Todashadm76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 01:49 PM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,400
Default

Rewiring From base to 3rd floor, replacing knob and tube


Those mounting methods should be fine.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Todashadm76 (10-02-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Spliced Knob and Tube fromscratch Electrical 6 05-24-2011 08:04 AM
Concrobium and knob and tube wiring WillK Electrical 13 02-28-2011 12:17 PM
looking at a house with "some" knob and tube shaner123 Electrical 8 02-08-2011 04:56 PM
knob and tube question marin001 Electrical 7 12-21-2008 03:49 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.