Reusing Breakers - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2009, 09:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 195
Rewards Points: 150
Default

reusing breakers


When I replace my old Murray panel, I planned to put the old breakers in the new panel provided they fit. There are only a few different brand panels I would be looking at: Siemens, Murray, Cutler-Hammer, maybe SquareD. What kind of compatibility is there between different brand breakers?

Advertisement

tns1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 07:49 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

reusing breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by tns1 View Post
When I replace my old Murray panel, I planned to put the old breakers in the new panel provided they fit. There are only a few different brand panels I would be looking at: Siemens, Murray, Cutler-Hammer, maybe SquareD. What kind of compatibility is there between different brand breakers?
Why reuse breakers, the cost of new breakers is minimal. (single pole $5, double pole $10) (Admittedly AFCI and GFCI breakers are more but seldom found in old panel) I would want the protection that a new breaker offers instead of trusting a breaker that has been in use for who knows how long.

Advertisement

rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 07:57 AM   #3
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

reusing breakers


Assuming you are not required to upgrade your breakers to AFCIs, I would say that you might as well use new standard breakers. For one, as has already been pointed out, they don't cost that much, and there is no compatibility between brands. They may fit, but they aren't listed for such use. The Murray and the Siemens are the exception. They are identical in every respect except the name. I'm pretty sure they are made on the same assembly line.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 09:56 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 195
Rewards Points: 150
Default

reusing breakers


The panel & breakers I am replacing is only a few years old.
tns1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 09:59 AM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

reusing breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by tns1 View Post
The panel & breakers I am replacing is only a few years old.
Then why are you replacing it?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 10:37 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

reusing breakers


Are you upgrading from like 100a to 200a?
I stick with the same Mfg for an upgrade so I can re-use breakers (if newer)

If the reason for the panel replacement is water intrusion verify the breakers have not been damaged
One panel I saw some breakers were rusted so bad they would not trip
So better to trash them if any doubt
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 11:06 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

reusing breakers


I always reuse breakers. Unless I have to buy new ones. And only if the new panel and the old panel use the exact same breakers. Exact.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 06:57 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Big Falls, Minnesota
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

reusing breakers


Use'em! You should find one brand that will work, only one will remember! Don't mind the electricians telling ya to waste your money on "NEW" breakers! Heck they sure as heck don't test and reset the breakers in their own homes on a monthly basis and I'm positive they don't run to the store buying new breakers every time they're wiring their own house! Sorry "Sparkles"!!! The man just asked a simple electrical question ......
woobiken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 07:45 PM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

reusing breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by woobiken View Post
Use'em! You should find one brand that will work, only one will remember! Don't mind the electricians telling ya to waste your money on "NEW" breakers! Heck they sure as heck don't test and reset the breakers in their own homes on a monthly basis and I'm positive they don't run to the store buying new breakers every time they're wiring their own house! Sorry "Sparkles"!!! The man just asked a simple electrical question ......
While some of that is true, when I give advice I give the best I can that covers my butt. Will an old breaker work? Probably. But if it doesn't, and it fails in a way that causes someone to lose their home or their life, I don't want that on my head.

In my opinion, if you are already spending the money on a new service and load center, what's $80-$100 more for a little peace of mind?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 07:52 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

reusing breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by woobiken View Post
Sorry "Sparkles"!!! ......
I just want to know who this "Sparkles" is
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 09:09 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

reusing breakers


Breakers are under 4 bucks a pole.

Seems like cheap insurance to me.




Murray/Siemans are the same thing but a hard nosed inspector may have a different opinion.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 07:15 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,415
Rewards Points: 828
Default

reusing breakers


Change them! And also reterminate the wire by cutting them back an inch.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 05:04 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

reusing breakers


How much would you pay to avoid going to court as a defendant and having to justify reusing breakers which conditions are indeterminate and that caused the loss of property or life?

I'd pay $100, or $1000, and maybe even $10k. There are lawyers who live just to crucify people like you.

Even if you somehow tested the breakers, I wouldn't reuse them unless it is only your own life and your own property at risk, and you can't really know this in advance.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-29-2009 at 05:10 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 12:03 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

reusing breakers


I wouldnt reuse them unless I knew they were only a few years old and were not damaged by water or extreme heat. If I was to re-use them, I would use the same manufacture for the new panel.

If I had no idea how old they were or if they were older than five years, I personally would drop kick them and buy new.

Like was said before, I'd rather spend $100 or even $500 to insure I had gone the extra mile for the safety of my house.

For example, it was not required of me to put AFCI breakers in when I did my service upgrade, but I went ahead and did it anyways as I felt it was cheap insurance.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 12:47 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Cool

reusing breakers


The new breaker is a known quantity. A used breaker, particularly if it has either tripped often nin the past year or is loaded past 80% of rated amperage, simply isn't. If reliability is of any concern whatsoever to you, use new breakers.

Advertisement

Noel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I install tandem breakers to stop my breakers from tripping? sofakng Electrical 1 04-29-2009 02:44 PM
Help! Circuit breakers in trouble Circuit breakers Electrical 9 12-22-2008 01:58 PM
Breakers etc. weird problem abehiht Electrical 16 12-07-2008 08:24 PM
Subpanels & cutler hammer arc fault breakers MoreCowbell Electrical 13 04-04-2008 11:19 PM
Zinsco breaker boxes and breakers. evosounds Electrical 3 07-29-2007 07:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts