Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-07-2009, 03:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

retired engineer


can I use two number 10 (awg 2 wires with ground) in place of one number 8 (awg 2 wires with ground) to supply an AC compressor


Last edited by potatochip; 08-07-2009 at 03:49 PM. Reason: error
potatochip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 03:52 PM   #2
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

retired engineer


Quote:
Originally Posted by potatochip View Post
can I use two number 10 (awg 2 wires with ground) in place of one number 8 (awg 2 wires with ground) to supply an AC compressor
No. Buy the correct wire.

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 04:11 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

retired engineer


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
No. Buy the correct wire.
Agreed.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 05:40 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,980
Default

retired engineer


Quote:
Originally Posted by potatochip View Post
can I use two number 10 (awg 2 wires with ground) in place of one number 8 (awg 2 wires with ground) to supply an AC compressor
Have some extra #10 layin around and not enough #8 or is this a technical question?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 10:50 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

retired engineer


No. The smallest wire that can be paralleled is a 1/0. So #10 in parallel would be a code violation. This would be a technical answer.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 10:52 AM   #6
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

retired engineer


I'm curious what the title of this thread has to do with the subject?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 11:31 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

retired engineer


Quote:
Originally Posted by potatochip View Post
can I use two number 10 (awg 2 wires with ground) in place of one number 8 (awg 2 wires with ground) to supply an AC compressor
Practically, no, because of unequal current sharing caused by unequal and unpredictable contact impedance at the connections.

Twisting two bare conductors together over their whole length may work. Using 4 or 8 #10s in parallel may also give you something workable [that still violates code].

What distance are you running over?

Last edited by Yoyizit; 08-08-2009 at 11:38 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 11:32 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

retired engineer


What is the rating on your A/C compressor?

It may be possible that you only need one set of the #10 wires to do the job.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 12:52 PM   #9
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,980
Default

retired engineer


I gotta agree with KB on this one. It's a pretty serious ac compressor that takes a #8 branch circuit but it's certainly possible.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 08:50 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 143
Default

retired engineer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
It's a pretty serious ac compressor that takes a #8 branch circuit but it's certainly possible.
Mine is wired with #8 on a 40 amp breaker. It's a 230v 5hp emglo 80 gal tank. I believe the fla on the motor is 23 or 27 amps, I don't remember.
Plumbvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 10:18 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

retired engineer


Plumb, we are dealing with an A/C compressor here, not an air compressor.

But to respond to your statistics, your installation should work just fine using a #10 wire on that 40 Amp breaker.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 01:50 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

retired engineer


I bet he means "Air Compressor". AC for voltage. DIY talk.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 04:11 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

retired engineer


Obviously the OP either does not care, or did not like the answers. Either way he has not even checked in for over two days since he made this post.

Don't 'cha love when folks do that.

At least have the courtesy to come back and say thanks.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 08:31 PM   #14
Advice worth 2 cents!
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 229
Default

retired engineer


Hey Speedy, I think the OP is probably just another arrogant engineer who thinks he knows everything but wanted to check with the "Pro's" in the real world. I work with these kinda of folks all the time.

Glad to see your still on the ball...Happy Summer!

____pete
__________________
---pete
HandyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 01:29 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

retired engineer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Obviously the OP either does not care, or did not like the answers. Either way he has not even checked in for over two days since he made this post.

Don't 'cha love when folks do that.

At least have the courtesy to come back and say thanks.
Speedy. Glad to see you brought this up. How many times must we type a response only to realize the OP has abandoned the thread?

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structural Engineer - Arlington, TX (DFW) CZSteve Building & Construction 1 04-20-2009 11:09 PM
Retired in the Land of Nuts Itchy Brother Introductions 1 02-25-2009 11:01 PM
engineer or architect? jersey joe Building & Construction 1 11-09-2008 01:25 PM
Upgrading Grounding System sweaty Electrical 28 08-18-2008 04:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.