Resi Load Centers - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2009, 10:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Resi load centers


Are there any sizes available other than 60A, 100A and 200A? Do residences ever have 3ϕ service?

I'm trying to tie in the max. amps with these average usages.
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/consumpt...on_tables.html

Advertisement


Last edited by Yoyizit; 04-01-2009 at 10:48 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 10:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Resi load centers


Typical load centers here are rated 125 and 200. I occaisionally see a 60 amp 4 space unit.

We do have some 3 phase 120/240 delts services here in the older neighborhoods. The used then strictly for the AC units in the olden days (50's/early 60's)

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:09 AM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,642
Rewards Points: 1,078
Default

Resi load centers


My house has a 120/208 3 phase wye, but it's very rare to see 3 phase to a house. As stated above, I've seen a few 240 deltas with single phase panels and a delta breaker feeding an A/C unit.

I've seen 60, 100, 125, 150, and 200 to a house, but I suspect the 150s are really 200 amp panels with 150 amp mains.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:49 AM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Resi load centers


It seems the vast majority of old fuse boxes I run into are 60 A or 125 A. Old breaker panels are often 100 A. I see 150 A boxes occasionally. And most services installed since the late 70's are 200 A. I have installed 200, 400, 600, 800, and 1200 A services on residences.

But the majority of residential services I come across are 100 or 200 A.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 09:14 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Resi load centers


Thanks, folks. . .
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 10:25 AM   #6
31b
sparky
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bristol, PA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Resi load centers


the big McMansion's typically have 3 phase, but it's pretty rare for a conventional residence to have it.
31b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 11:15 AM   #7
31b
sparky
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bristol, PA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Resi load centers


Quote:
Originally Posted by fast1 View Post
why is it rare for the conventional residence to have it?
you don't need that much power.
31b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:03 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,048
Rewards Points: 2,894
Default

Resi load centers


Three phase seems to be limited to certain areas. No need for it in neighborhoods so the utilities save the money be not having to put it on the poles.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:36 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Resi load centers


I see 3 phase in some older neighborhoods feeding several houses. The houses services are of course, split phase.

Even a McMansion probably won't need 3 phase. Unless your name happens to be Billy Gates and you bathe in $$$.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 04:03 PM   #10
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Resi load centers


Come to think of it, I never seen a house around here have a three phase service, unless the owner has a shop that has three phase, and the house gets fed off that.

There are some apartments in downtown areas that get what they call network service, which is two hots and a neutral, but off of a 208Y/120 4 wire secondary. (hots are any two random legs of the three)

There's even a few houses in town that only have 120 volt service.

Last edited by junkcollector; 04-02-2009 at 04:05 PM.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:50 PM   #11
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,642
Rewards Points: 1,078
Default

Resi load centers


The reason so few houses are 3 phase is simply cost.

To supply single phase, the POCO needs two primary lines. Either one hot and the neutral, or two hots. There is one transformer. The secondary (from the transformer to the meter) needs to be 3 conductor.

If the service is 3 phase, a minimum of 3 primary lines are needed. If all 3 lines are hots, the service can be either an open delta, a closed delta, or a wye. The open delta needs two transformers, the closed delta and the wye need 3 transformers. The secondary here is 4 wires.

If the service is a delta, the secondary will have a 'high leg'. There will be 240 volts between any two hots, two of the 3 hots will be 120 volts to neutral, the 3rd hot will be 208 to neutral.

If the service is a wye, there will be 208 (not 240) volts between any two hots, and all 3 hots will be 120 volts to neutral.

I would strongly not recommend installing a 3 phase panel in a house that's fed by a delta system. A 3 phase wye would be fine though. The reason being that sooner or later, someone will install a single pole breaker on the high leg, and send 208 volts to a 120 volt device. With obvious results! A single phase panel with a delta breaker (feeding an A/C unit) is fine. The only place the high leg exists here is the 3 phase A/C unit.

A 3 phase delta panel installed in a commercial/industrial building is OK, usually persons installing breakers in these buildings are more experienced, but I've still seen plenty of stuff blown up by the high leg here as well!

The only reason I can think of to install a 3 phase service to a house is because the house is huge, or there is 3 phase equipment that's not practical to run from a phase converter.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 09:49 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Resi load centers


i've seen a house with a 3 phase delta panel indoors...they stil; had the red tabs on the buss for the stinger leg....this is a disaster waiting to happen, some diyer or handyman is going to come along and hook a circuit up to the stinger
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 10:23 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Resi load centers


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
i've seen a house with a 3 phase delta panel indoors...they stil; had the red tabs on the buss for the stinger leg....this is a disaster waiting to happen, some diyer or handyman is going to come along and hook a circuit up to the stinger
Then the Mr Handyman will find out rather quickly why it is called the bastard phase.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 10:29 PM   #14
31b
sparky
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bristol, PA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Resi load centers


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Then the Mr Handyman will find out rather quickly why it is called the bastard phase.
natural selection.
31b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 11:35 AM   #15
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Resi load centers


I've only seen one house with a 3 phase service - 1600 amps.

30,000 sq ft "single family" with a pool and outbuildings.

Advertisement

__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
framing, expanding wall opening wall - load bearing? nave Remodeling 5 01-23-2008 04:44 PM
Load Calculation ? RM575 HVAC 9 07-04-2007 01:37 PM
% total roof load on interior bearing wall? Grommet Building & Construction 1 03-29-2007 08:37 AM
Automatic load control steel Electrical 3 02-23-2007 06:40 PM
moving another load bearing nailfun Carpentry 2 02-20-2007 09:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts