Requirements For A Splice In A Junction Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2011, 03:06 PM   #1
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,074
Rewards Points: 508
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


I need to splice a wire in a junction box... A cable run turned out a little short. At the point where I can easily place the junction box, I'd get 3 or 4 inches of cable inside the box. I know 6 inches is what you're supposed to have. Is this a code requirement, or will the 3 inches be okay?

Advertisement

WillK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:17 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


Code requires 6 inches.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:32 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


Pigtail some more wire on for the extra length needed
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:42 PM   #4
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,074
Rewards Points: 508
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Pigtail some more wire on for the extra length needed
Maybe I kept the post short to keep it simple, but that made me LOL a bit... So in order to comply with code, to make up the extra 2' I need to reach my circuit breaker, I would splice inside a junction box into which I can only get 3 inches of the cable that was too short, to make the 3 inches get to the required 6" I could splice another 3" inside this junction box, so now I have 3 wires spliced together?

All of this is to avoid having to buy more 14-2 cable since I don't have enough to do the whole run. Now it's just sounding silly, I'm leaning towards replacing it with 12-2 cable which I have enough to spare (Just bought my second 250' roll, and I expect to need around 115' of it)
WillK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:53 PM   #5
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
... I'm leaning towards replacing it with 12-2 cable which I have enough to spare (Just bought my second 250' roll, and I expect to need around 115' of it)
Replacing the _entire_ circuit w/12-2? If not, make sure you mark that 12-2 as being in a 14-2 circuit so no one ever runs 20A over it.
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:56 PM   #6
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,074
Rewards Points: 508
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


It's a dedicated circuit for the dishwasher, I cut off a piece at 25' approximately before pulling it through and it turns out I needed 27-28 feet.
WillK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:59 PM   #7
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
It's a dedicated circuit for the dishwasher, I cut off a piece at 25' approximately before pulling it through and it turns out I needed 27-28 feet.
Just rerun!
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:02 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Requirements for a splice in a junction box


A splice to make it 6 inches is not to code. The wire needs to be 6 inches when installed in the box to be code.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
electrical junction box requirements warriorbunny Electrical 2 07-07-2010 12:42 PM
10 Cable Junction Box Splice swstx Electrical 8 07-06-2010 10:16 PM
Junction boxes for garage T8 fixtures mazeroth Electrical 13 01-25-2010 10:52 PM
NEC Junction Box Conductor FIll: A Single Splice is counted as Two Conductors? Lovegasoline Electrical 7 12-02-2009 11:44 PM
No Power at Electronic Air Cleaner Junction Box edge10 HVAC 1 09-28-2009 08:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts