Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2008, 03:33 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jackson,Ohio
Posts: 232
Share |
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


I am gonna run a new branch circuit for a whirlpool under my manufactured home down to the bathroom on the other end of the house. What is standard code/requirements for this type of job? I had someone tell me I had to run conduit. Would it be allowable to just run UF with no conduit? Thx.

MikeVila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 03:50 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,904
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


I would run UF, or even better to keep the critters from chewing on it, run it in EMT or Schedule 40. As for codes, follow what the NEC & your locals state, and if for an outlet in the Bathroom, make sure to either use a GFCI breaker, or GFCI outlet.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 04:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jackson,Ohio
Posts: 232
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


Yeah definitely going to run it to a GFCI. Has to be a dedicated 20 amp GFCI that is why I am running the new circuit. If I use the UF at 12/2 would that fit alright in 1/2 or should I run 3/4? Thank you.
MikeVila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 04:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


In my area it would be acceptable to run armor sheathed cable (BX). That would keep the squirrels, chipmonks and mice from chewing it!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 05:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 84
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


If the under-chassis wiring is exposed to moisture or physical damage, the NEC requires that it be run in rigid or intermediate metal conduit, using wet-location rated conductors. EMT or rigid nonmetallic conduit is also permitted if it's routed closely along the frame of the home.
Matsukaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 06:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jackson,Ohio
Posts: 232
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


So I will probably run UF cable. 1/2 or 3/4 conduit? I'm guessing 1/2 would be kinda snug.
MikeVila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 07:16 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,904
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


12/2 UF in 1/2 will be okay. Now if it is 3/4 go with 10/2.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 11:01 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,877
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


Quote:
12/2 UF in 1/2 will be okay. Now if it is 3/4 go with 10/2.
The first suggestion is a code violation 12/2g UF violates the 53% fill of 1/2" conduit in all styles.
The second suggestion would need to be explained to me as I am at a loss why you would go to larger cable because you went to larger conduit.

Matzukaze gave the code compliant answer.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 11:39 PM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


I believe that the circuit feeding this has to have an insulated grounding conductor, or is that pools only? If so, then UF would be ruled out as an option because the EGC is bare.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 08:41 AM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,877
Default

Requirements for running wire under mobile home?


Quote:
I believe that the circuit feeding this has to have an insulated grounding conductor, or is that pools only? If so, then UF would be ruled out as an option because the EGC is bare.
Well that certainly was something to consider that I hadn't thought of in the beginning. I'm not finding a requirement for the branch circuit to have an insulated egc in part VII of NEC 680. However it does say that any receptacle within 5 feet of the whirlpool tubs inside wall needs gfci. Its my understanding these receptacles do not need to be in the same room with the tub.

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a wall switch to a pull chain fixture abacuslearns Electrical 17 12-20-2011 06:02 PM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.