Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2014, 01:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Replacing table saw motor


I have a mastercraft table saw (similar to craftsman in the USA)...the motor has 4 wires.
The motor only requires 2 of the wires to run so I believe these are hot and neutral.
The other 2 wires go to the brushes....1 wire to each brush.The multimeter indicates that there is 115 volts across these 2 wires when the motor is running.
Also, the power cord has no ground.
My question is what is the purpose of these 2 wires, and would it matter if I simply isolated them and used the saw ?

alexdcrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 02:41 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,344
Default

Replacing table saw motor


What kind of table saw has a motor with brushes? Post a picture of the motor and the name plate.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
alexdcrump (01-05-2014)
Old 01-05-2014, 02:52 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,851
Default

Replacing table saw motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
What kind of table saw has a motor with brushes? Post a picture of the motor and the name plate.
My thoughts also ....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 03:32 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Replacing table saw motor


Hi guys...
Here are the pics....no name plate.


I sent you pics of the new motor, the old motor , and one of the brushes.


alexdcrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 07:51 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,344
Default

Replacing table saw motor


Sent them where? Post them as attachments or to a site like photobucket and link them.
Maybe post the model of the saw. I work for a branch of CTC(seller of mastercraft brand). I might be able find some other info for you.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 09:22 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Replacing table saw motor




Thanks again....hopefully this works. My first time with photo bucket

alexdcrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Condenser Fan Motor stopping after 10-15 minutes, but will restart justplumducky HVAC 14 07-14-2012 02:36 PM
Replacing 2-wire cord on old motor Arnold Ziffel Electrical 4 03-13-2012 11:52 PM
Replacing a Payne inducer motor tl.es@hotmail.c HVAC 4 10-25-2011 07:17 PM
Blower motor: Emerson to GE threeonesix HVAC 12 08-25-2011 03:59 PM
replacing fan motor on condensor unit jackaroe HVAC 4 05-05-2011 06:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.