Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2012, 03:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing switches


Just need a quick opinion. I have three switches controlling one set of lights in a home theater setup. I want to use lutron replacements that are infrared remote controlled. One would be a main dimmer, while the other two are companion dimmers. I would like to do this myself. Is there much to it? Would I know immediately if something wasn't wired appropriately or could there be a danger or problem down the road? Thanks in advance for any replies!

tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:41 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Replacing switches


Those dimmers require a neutral connection in the switch box. Make sure you have a neutral available before you buy.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
mart6992 (06-04-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 04:01 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 529
Rewards Points: 524
Default

Replacing switches


Why IR?

What remote control system are you using?
ktkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 04:11 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing switches


Logitech Harmony One. I don't believe it does RF. And not sure about the neutrals. I have checked the instructions, and it looks like I have all the wires the instructions reference. Basically on the 4 way switch, there are two reds attaching to two different color screws and two blacks attached to two different color screws. It says to tag two of the same color wires that attach to different color screws and attach them to the blue screw. There seems to be enough wires there.
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 05:18 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Replacing switches


If you do not have a bundle of white wires connected together but not to the switch, you do not have a neutral. And these switches will not work.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
mart6992 (06-04-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 05:45 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing switches


I do have white wires in each box, but they do not connect to any of the three switches that I can see - although it looks like one attaches to the switch next to the one I'm replacing. And these whites do not get attached to any of the new switches as far as I can tell from instructions? So it seems I can proceed?
tbbuhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 06:26 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing switches


can't delete a post?

Last edited by mart6992; 06-05-2012 at 06:55 AM. Reason: can't delete
mart6992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 06:57 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Replacing switches


What type of load are you dimming? Because I believe you DONT need a neutral connection for an Incandescent load... so it really depends on what you are dimming. You will only have to worry about having a neutral if you are dimming Electronic low voltage transformers....

Last edited by stickboy1375; 06-04-2012 at 07:02 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:03 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Replacing switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Those dimmers require a neutral connection in the switch box. Make sure you have a neutral available before you buy.
I disagree/ only if dimming electronic low voltage transformers.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:51 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 529
Rewards Points: 524
Default

Replacing switches


FWIW:

The Lutron dimmers that I've used DO require a neutral....
ktkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:55 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Replacing switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by ktkelly View Post
FWIW:

The Lutron dimmers that I've used DO require a neutral....
which ones?
Lets be specific here, because I already went to the website and verified which of the IR devices require one.


Here is the link by the way for the IR switches....
http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...30-864-03B.pdf


Last edited by stickboy1375; 06-04-2012 at 09:18 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing 3 way switches steve57 Electrical 9 05-11-2010 02:23 PM
Question about switches on a 20 amp circuit Abs777 Electrical 6 04-28-2010 10:09 AM
Replacing switches turning into nightmare. RyanD Electrical 19 05-26-2009 06:19 PM
hooking up 3 way switches norcalsurfer1977 Electrical 16 04-28-2009 05:03 PM
replacing old lite switches yoeasy Electrical 5 12-04-2005 06:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.