Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2006, 01:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Replacing Stove Top with Range


We are remodeling and will be changing out our stove top with a range. The current wiring is bx cable with one red, one black and one white wire. The current breaker is 2 - 2 pole 30 amp breakers. The installation manual states "You must us a 3-wire, single-phase A.C. 208Y/120 Volt or 240/120 Volt, 60 hertz electrical system." The appliance store sold us a 3 pole -4 wire surface mount range outlet (requiring 2 hot wires, one neutral and one ground) and a 4 wire range power cord. Will we be able to utilize the existing wiring for the new range or should we just run new from the box?
the.vicster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 04:08 PM   #2
Been around the block
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Replacing Stove Top with Range


Ideally you would run a new line from your panel. It should be a atleast a 8/3 with a groundwire ( 8 is the size of the conducters and three meaning the two hots and the neutral and a ground) also you would need a two pole 40 amp breaker. You could get away with just changing the cord to a three prong cord and hoping your 30 amp breaker will run your new stove. good luck
eleservtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 04:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Replacing Stove Top with Range


Thanks for answering. I was afraid we'd have to run all new. I was looking for an easy out. Better safe than sorry.
the.vicster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 05:12 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,683
Default

Replacing Stove Top with Range


If you are using a range receptacle you MUST replace the cable. If this is a typical free standing range a 40 amp circuit is the minimum you would want most likely the minimum you could legally use.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing countertop stove and built in oven becky3501 Carpentry 9 06-27-2008 08:41 PM
Gas stove top/oven conversion to combo range... Leikela Appliances 1 03-08-2007 06:16 PM
Coal Stove Hood Devil505 HVAC 1 12-06-2006 05:32 PM
Home, home and the range! ...A dimensional query. Hushpuppy Carpentry 4 05-26-2006 06:23 PM
Three electricans said it was impossible! Tom Electrical 35 04-29-2006 05:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.