Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2008, 08:02 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 95
Share |
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Hi,

My house was built in the 20's and believe it or not, some of the wiring in the house looks to be of the same era. However, all of the receps and fixtures are updated. I'm doing a remodel/addition on the house which will require additional circuits and inspections, but my question is in regards to existing circuits in the house where I have replaced the old wiring with new wiring. There are date codes on the wiring, so it will be obvious that the wiring has been updated within the year. Will the inspector want to inspect the existing circuits where I've replaced the wiring?

Also, if I upgrade the wiring, does that mean I have to upgrade to the AFCI breakers for kitchen/bed circuits? This could be an issue as I'm using some tandem breakers now and have just enough room for the new circuits on AFCI's that I'll need for the addition.

Thanks!

red86yota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:17 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,440
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Inspector will want to see anything you have modified.
Anything you modifiy will need to meet current codes.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:35 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Yep, afcis and all of that.

You might want a service upgrade, or if your good with what you have, put a sub in right next to your main.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:35 PM   #4
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Quote:
Originally Posted by red86yota View Post
Hi,

My house was built in the 20's and believe it or not, some of the wiring in the house looks to be of the same era. However, all of the receps and fixtures are updated. I'm doing a remodel/addition on the house which will require additional circuits and inspections, but my question is in regards to existing circuits in the house where I have replaced the old wiring with new wiring. There are date codes on the wiring, so it will be obvious that the wiring has been updated within the year. Will the inspector want to inspect the existing circuits where I've replaced the wiring?

Also, if I upgrade the wiring, does that mean I have to upgrade to the AFCI breakers for kitchen/bed circuits? This could be an issue as I'm using some tandem breakers now and have just enough room for the new circuits on AFCI's that I'll need for the addition.

Thanks!
Kitchen / bath need GFCI protection, AFCI for bedrooms, possibly other areas depending on your code cycle.

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 95
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


If I upgrade to 200A service (and panel with enough spaces needed), do I have to upgrade all my CB's to have AFCI / GFCI where required per the new code?

thanks
red86yota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 05:31 PM   #6
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Quote:
Originally Posted by red86yota View Post
If I upgrade to 200A service (and panel with enough spaces needed), do I have to upgrade all my CB's to have AFCI / GFCI where required per the new code?

thanks
Depends on your inspector, but most don't require it if the branch circuit is not modified. Call your local office to find out for sure.
jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 05:36 PM   #7
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


I think AFCI is only for new construction, right?
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 05:43 PM   #8
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
I think AFCI is only for new construction, right?
If the code cycle your on requires AFCI on a branch circuit and you modify a branch circuit that now requires AFCI/GFCI then you would normally be required to bring the branch circuit up to current code.

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 05:56 PM   #9
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
If the code cycle your on requires AFCI on a branch circuit and you modify a branch circuit that now requires AFCI/GFCI then you would normally be required to bring the branch circuit up to current code
He better ask his inspector, because around here they are only required for new construction.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 06:00 PM   #10
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

replacing old wire on existing circuits...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
He better ask his inspector, because around here they are only required for new construction.
If you rewire a bed room you don't need a AFCI, even if your code cycle requires it?, that seems contray to what I understand.

I don't know of any new construction only clause to the nec. I think it is always the same rule, old work is grandfathered in, and new work or modifying existing work needs to be brought up to current code.

KC?


Jamie

jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a wall switch to a pull chain fixture abacuslearns Electrical 17 12-20-2011 06:02 PM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 08:23 AM
Bonding (bond wire) & Spa Installation on existing concrete pad crusius2 Electrical 1 11-14-2007 12:00 PM
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 01:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.