Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-09-2007, 03:54 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 150
Default

replacing mains wire


My mains coming in from the outside seem to have a splice inside the breaker box, like they were just too short and another piece was put on...

I want to fix this. I have no problem doing it, but I imagine I'd have to break the seal on the meter, open it to open the circuit, and just replace the wires?

Should I call the electric company or is this just upto me since it's on my side of the meter?

elementx440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 04:38 PM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,300
Rewards Points: 506
Default

replacing mains wire


You should call the power company to disconnect the power at the drop*, and pull the meter.

* VERY IMPORTANT to have it disconnected at the drop (the wire coming from the transformer that is usually the POCO's responsibility) since you won't want the lines at the top of the meter to be live since you'll be working within 4 inches of them.

jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 04:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 150
Default

replacing mains wire


yeah i was thinking of that, when you go feeding big 'ol thick wires through the hole...

do you think this sort of thing requires a permit or carries any fee from the poco? Just to cut the power so I can replace the 10 foot or so run from the meter?
__________________
Hain't we got all the fools on our side?
And ain't that a big enough majority in any town?
-Mark Twain
elementx440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 08:29 PM   #4
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

replacing mains wire


don't break the seal, the POCO can charge you for tampering and can actually have you thrown in jail. Another thing, some of those transformers upstream can throw upwards of 20,000 amps your direction if you short one of those lines out, and at that load, it takes less than a blink of an eye to pretty much melt your body.
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Wiring From Outside Fuse Box To Central Ac Compressor bobo Electrical 8 03-02-2007 09:23 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 06:02 AM
ok to leave chandelier third wire unconnected? gonzales9 Electrical 5 01-12-2006 08:10 PM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.