Replacing Main Breaker Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2012, 01:33 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

replacing main breaker box


i have to replace main breaker box and was wondering if i can use a QO Panel Circuit Breaker or do i have to use the box that has main breaker in it?

here is the one im wonderinf if i can use http://sutherlands.com/products/product.php?item=665786
or do i have to use one of these

http://sutherlands.com/products/product.php?item=741256

Advertisement

rebelbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

replacing main breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelbull
i have to replace main breaker box and was wondering if i can use a QO Panel Circuit Breaker or do i have to use the box that has main breaker in it?

here is the one im wonderinf if i can use http://sutherlands.com/products/product.php?item=665786
or do i have to use one of these

http://sutherlands.com/products/product.php?item=741256
The second link, you need a main unless you happen to have one already.

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:45 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

replacing main breaker box


but why do i need a main the one im replacing does not have one?
rebelbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

replacing main breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelbull
but why do i need a main the one im replacing does not have one?
Ok is there a main next to the meter?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:59 PM   #5
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,813
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

replacing main breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelbull View Post
but why do i need a main...
so you can turn everything off at once
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:02 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

replacing main breaker box


im not sure, but by code do you have to have one?
rebelbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:06 PM   #7
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

replacing main breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelbull
im not sure, but by code do you have to have one?
Yes, why dont you send us some pictures of the panel and meter
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:10 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,778
Rewards Points: 672
Default

replacing main breaker box


By the questions your having to ask you should not be messing with this, hire a real electricion.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,499
Rewards Points: 1,354
Default

replacing main breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelbull View Post
im not sure, but by code do you have to have one?
To maybe answer your question about why you don't have a main breaker. If your area uses the NEC they allow up to 6 breakers (or switching motions) without a main. If I were replacing a panel I would want a main breaker so I wouldn't be limited in the future.

Advertisement


Last edited by zappa; 01-18-2012 at 02:22 PM.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pool Main breaker keeps tripping beckyreyes Electrical 12 08-11-2013 05:06 PM
Main circuit breaker's screws hot even with breaker off? darlingm Electrical 13 01-15-2012 12:44 PM
Changing a breaker. Turn main power off first? noone Electrical 18 11-15-2011 08:08 PM
Help? re replacing valves (main & toilet) iya Plumbing 2 06-14-2010 05:54 AM
Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker? uvamosk Electrical 30 10-14-2009 11:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts