Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2013, 07:29 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


Hello all. I have an outbuilding that has 120V service. The outbuilding is about 75 feet from the house. The wire is run underground in conduit. Is there a way to connect the new wire to the existing wire and try to pull it through from the out building? Are there any tools or methods that will make this job easier or at least doable? If I have to dig a new trench and run a line I'll be powering the shop with my generator un til it thaws

AL C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:33 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


It is very rare to be able to pull new wire thru an existing underground unless the conduit is relatively new.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:37 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,376
Rewards Points: 80
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


If the conduit is two small and your running a new larger wire, good luck.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:38 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


The outbuilding was built in 1978. Not sure when they wired but I'm sure its pretty old wiring job
AL C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:59 AM   #5
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


What size wire and conduit are you dealing with? You could always give it a try, but It would probably be better just to run a new line.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:34 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


if I decide to try pulling it thru is there anything to connect the two wires together or should I use tape? It seems that tape may come apart once i start reefing on it
AL C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:27 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,793
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


You would need to make a loop on each end of the wire.
Tape will pull off.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:52 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


What would be the best lube for him to use pulling the wire? Ive noticed couple different types on the shelf at the big box stores.
grizzzlle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 04:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,552
Rewards Points: 34
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


Attach a pull rope to the old wire and pull the wire out. Attach the new wire to pull rope and pull new wire in.

It will make it easier.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:35 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


oso any specific type of rope you guys use?
AL C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:12 PM   #11
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,552
Rewards Points: 34
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


You need to tell us what size/type of conduit you have, what size/type wire or cable is coming out, and what size/type wire or cable is going in. Even why you are replacing the wire/cable might give us some hints, if some of the info is difficult for you to obtain.

For all we know, you may be attempting the equivalent of "pushing a new 3/4 steel rod into an old 1/2 inch steel hole".

The pull rope comment was made while rushed. Should have been prefaced with if you attempt reusing the conduit. If the task is possible, it will make it easier. If something goes wrong, it is cheaper to cut and abandon rope than new wire.

If you give us the info that has been previously asked for, you will get better answers.

Without additional info, the best advice I can give is: start digging a new trench.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oso954 For This Useful Post:
J. V. (02-03-2013)
Old 02-02-2013, 06:50 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


Its number 12 wire Planning on using 12 wire again. The conduit is 1 1/2" pvc. The reason I need to replace it is it got hit by a back hoe when I had a porch poured. The conduit didnt break but I think it kinked or damaged the wire inside. I had power out there for two months after it was hit without a problem then we started getting hit with alot of rain and some freezing temps here in michigan and its shorted. I would run a new line if necessary but that would mean running my woodshop off my generator until spring. The breakers and the wiring in the shop is ok.
AL C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:54 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,376
Rewards Points: 80
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


If you have a real wood shop out there you should be pulling much bigger wire then #12 since your going to all that work anyway.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:05 PM   #14
Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,584
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing existing electrical line to outbuilding


Al,
if the backhoe crunched the conduit, you should plan on repairing the pipe where it got hit. Like Joe said, I would look at what you really should have for electrical requirements for your woodshop and rewire accordingly.
Mike Hawkins

firehawkmph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracing an electrical line Scottyy Electrical 7 08-24-2012 01:05 PM
Question about replacing line voltage thermostat thinksincode HVAC 5 01-12-2012 10:26 AM
Replacing outbuilding walls dreamlily27 Building & Construction 7 10-26-2011 06:07 PM
Replacing ceiling fan - No electrical box? rzucco Electrical 15 06-26-2011 03:39 PM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.