Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-13-2011, 06:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


I need to replace the doorbell button on the outside wall. What electrical considerations should I be aware of? None of the circuit breakers are labeled for the doorbell.

GeoInMo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:57 PM   #2
Tileguy
 
Bud Cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,044
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


The door bell is low-voltage and doesn't qualify for a circuit breaker. Just change the door bell button and don't worry about it. I doubt you'll even get a tingle. The bigger problem is if you touch the wrong wire at the wrong time it will cause your ears to grow.

Bud Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:59 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,031
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


If none of the breakers are labeled for the doorbell, find out where the transformer is. Is it on the side of the breaker panel, or somewhere in the ceiling? If on the breaker panel, that means taking off the cover and looking to see where the wires attach on a breaker. You may also be in for a surprise if you have not opened the panel before, if the previous home owner did some weird stuff with wiring.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:53 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud Cline View Post
Just change the door bell button and don't worry about it.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:57 PM   #5
Tileguy
 
Bud Cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,044
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


I knew that would set-off somebody around here. Just don't lick the damned thing, it'll be fine. B-z-z-z-z-z-z-z
Bud Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:31 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,031
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


Or touch the wires together.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 09:39 PM   #7
Member
 
concretemasonry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota - Latitude 45.057 Longitude -93.074
Posts: 3,738
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


I just replaced an illuminated button that was destroyed/broken by someone. It took about 3 minutes to remove the old lighted button with a new one. The reason it took so long was that the spacing of the old and new plate was 1/4" different, so a new hole had to be drilled. No need to flip a breaker because it was low voltage.

Everything worked before the damage, so I just did a replacement and avoided any modifications until I hooked up the new one and tested the operation before tightening the face plate screws. - It is only low voltage.

Dick
concretemasonry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 11:24 PM   #8
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,079
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


Ya know....after dealing with the wiring in my house with the original wiring for the door bell......I'm now a real big fan of the wireless door bells.....

You can put the button and bell where ever you want...

No wires to deal with

After 5 years, still on the original batteries....but then again, I doubt the door bell gets used more than 5 times a year.....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 05:10 AM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,980
Default

Replacing a doorbell button


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Or touch the wires together.
If you touch the wires together all you do is ring the chime.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help replacing a doorbell button wannabdiy Electrical 1 01-30-2011 05:29 PM
Question about 2 family doorbell button rns6799 Electrical 1 09-26-2010 07:47 AM
hot doorbell button rustic Electrical 10 01-27-2009 12:16 PM
Replacing Button for Electrical Garage Door Opener FL_Deb Electrical 6 04-22-2008 11:36 AM
Tried replacing doorbell....now it doesn't work. ConstantChange Electrical 9 11-18-2007 10:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.