Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2009, 06:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


The ground prong on the cord to my 110 V, 12 AMP, 1.5 HP pump for my above ground pool remained in the receptacle when I unplugged it. I replaced it with a new 15 AMP cord from ahome improvement store. Is there any problem with the fact that it's 15 AMPs and the pump is 12 AMPs? It is working, but I think it sounds a little different than it did before I replaced the cord.

Thanks for your advice!


Last edited by LeeAmes; 04-19-2009 at 06:41 PM.
LeeAmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 06:49 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,540
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


You will be fine if you replaced the plug with one of the same configuation. Are the prongs on the new plug the same as the old one?

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 07:09 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


Yes, they are the same - thanks for your reply!
LeeAmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 07:20 PM   #4
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,509
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


If the cord and plug are not warm to the touch when the motor is running you should be OK
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 07:29 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


Remember, the cord MUST be #12ga to be code legal. I am sure there are other code issues as well.

How old is this installation?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 07:40 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


Thanks for the replies!

The cord and plug are not warm to the touch and it is #14ga cord...
LeeAmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 07:42 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


And the installation is less than 3 years old.
LeeAmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 08:21 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


How long is the cord?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 08:25 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


It's 10 ft
LeeAmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 08:30 PM   #10
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


Do you need to have it 10 ft long? 1.5 hp is a powerful motor to be on a cord- especially a long one. I would want to have the shortest cord that could reach the outlet without any problem. Also, as mentioned before the cord should be at least 12gauge.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 08:35 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


that's a good point. It is 14 gauge -- sorry for the stupid question, but is that enough? I don't know if 14 gauge is more or less than 12 gauge in terms of electrical capacity.

I can make the cord shorter -- I had to put the little connectors on to attach it to the pump. Should I take it off, cut it down, put the connectors on and re-attach? The pump is only a few feet from the receptacle so it doesn't need to be 10 ft long.
LeeAmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 08:45 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


12A through 10' of #14 = a 0.5% voltage drop, but I don't know how much more voltage you lose with plug/socket contact resistance at each end.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 09:55 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


Why did you replace the cord instead of just replacing the plug?

And why would it have to be a 12 ga. wired cord for 12 amps? 14 ga, cord is rated for 15 amps.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 10:08 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


How long was the old cord?
I seem to remember a Max length - 6' on cords for pool pumps??

Do you still have the old cord - see if you can read a wire gauge off of it

12g = 20 amps = 2400 watts

14g = 15 amps = 1800 watts = lighter duty

Your pump pulls 12a (Max?) = less then either of these

BUT, sometimes they want a heavier duty cord due to the length of time a pool pump is usually on

My pool pump was pulling 18.6a Max by the rating on the pump
So I hard wired it at 240v

Is this pump on a timer?
That is required here
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 10:12 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump


Except that the current installation could violate code & Mfg recommendations

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
in ground pool chad2423 Building & Construction 4 09-28-2009 09:41 AM
Pool Pump Wiring mpdive Electrical 17 06-15-2008 07:30 PM
pool pump BillyD Plumbing 4 05-12-2008 10:07 PM
need instructions on replacing a Whirlpool refrigerator power cord please. ChrisC30 Electrical 2 03-10-2008 09:59 PM
Just to confirm, no GFCI needed for hard wired pool pump..right?? Al the Diy guy Electrical 6 02-10-2008 12:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.