Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2010, 05:04 PM   #1
floor_whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to Aaroncarpet
Share |
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


I do most of my home electrical, and have worked with an electricion replacing service panels. I am deciding whether to change my own breakers or pay someone. It is a 1969 Federal Pacific 125amp box. Don't know if I can even find breakers that fit it. do I need to pull the globe to do it safely? or can I knock out the top and test for current then change?

Aaroncarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 05:41 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


Do not pull the meter.
Turn off the main before trying to remove an fpe breaker.

Consider replacing the panel!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Aaroncarpet (09-01-2010)
Old 08-28-2010, 03:56 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,211
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


Upgrade to at least 150 amp service. You have a 40 year old panel.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 11:30 AM   #4
floor_whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to Aaroncarpet
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


the meter has to be pulled this box doesn't have a shut off...I am going to ask the utility if my line coming in is thick enough for 150....underground
Aaroncarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 11:56 AM   #5
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


If you do pull the meter yourself (call the hydro company first, I don't think most allow you to do it) make sure you turn off all power in the house before so you will get less of a flash when you pull. Think of it as pulling the plug from the vacuum when it's still running, you see a small blue spark.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 12:26 PM   #6
floor_whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to Aaroncarpet
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


i have the utility coming to pull the meter...what guage do I need for 150 5? 4? 3?......

Last edited by Aaroncarpet; 08-28-2010 at 05:26 PM.
Aaroncarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 05:36 PM   #7
floor_whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to Aaroncarpet
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


I am seriously considering purchasing the material to fully replace and upgrade service to 150.....I wonder if the utility will permit me to put the globe back in and then they can come another day and retab....tamper tab...the globe....I don't want to be rushed by my service provider but I need my fridge back on in 3 hours.....I think the tech will tell me if I can put the globe in......
Aaroncarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 06:39 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


A refrigerator will stay cold longer than 3 hours if you keep the door shut. I normally tell the HO they will be without power most of the day when I change a panel.

If you are not tripping the main now are you planning on adding new loads to the panel? You might be fine with the current service size.

BTW, I would dump the FPE panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 07:36 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


My new panel was installed next to the old panel
New wire run, ready to go
POCO shut off the power
Main feed swapped over + 240v loads
Then a few more 120v circuits
It was off for 4 hours .....then POCO came back & connected at the pole
Possible all the circuits were swapped over during that time, not sure

I have a SW fish tank that was fed power off a generator during the swapover
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 04:31 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


To replace the panel box typicaly not a DIY item to do due there are quite few items you have to deal as few mention. { I know few serious DIY's can do it if they do understand the electrical codes }

• Power outage will varies depending on set up most case useally anywhere from 4 hours to couples days { 4 to 8 hours is most common }

• You will need permit to change the load centre and many POCO will not hook it back up without the inspector approved it. { many area is getting very strict on this }

As above item you will have to check with the building offices to see what they will required for this so plan it ahead of the time { emergecy calls is diffrent but I will not bring it up in here at the moment}

• You may have to change the conductors or cable in case the exsting one is poor shape or going to larger one.

For the 150 amp service I will list the two sizes one for copper verison and second one for ALUM verison.

55mm≤ { 1/0 AWG } copper SE or THHN cable

OR

70mm≤ { 2/0 AWG } Alum SE or XHHN cable

If you can not get them in that size you can get them in larger size which I know they will stock more common size.


But check with your local officals for latest info for any update change beside you will need two ground rods no question asked plus 25mm≤ { #4 AWG } bare conductor for grounding puropse.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 10:36 AM   #11
floor_whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to Aaroncarpet
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


I have not made any drastic electrical changes I added a couple lights to existing circuits that where plugs on a switch. the wire is 100% copper 14g in the house. I think I will try and find a square D panel that will fit in the existing hole and try and keep the service at 125.
Aaroncarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:12 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


Most newer boxes are larger than the old boxes and you will probably need to cut a wider hole. The new boxes fit between standard stud spacing.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Aaroncarpet (08-29-2010)
Old 08-29-2010, 05:53 PM   #13
floor_whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to Aaroncarpet
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


no biggy, i can fix drywall lol....my big concern is is keeping the wires organized, i don't want to put them back on the wrong poles and i want to get the same amperage breakers for the existibg circuits, I will probably tape the wires to the wall and label them...my box has all red and black no white casing....
Aaroncarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 07:44 PM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


Pay special attantion to any multiwire branch circuits. These should have a black and a red from the same cable sharing a neutral. These need to go onto two pole breakers to assure the neutral does not get overloaded

You could wrap white electrical tape around the wires connected to the neutral buss to mark them.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 01:16 AM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Replacing Breakers on a federal pacific Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaroncarpet View Post
no biggy, i can fix drywall lol....my big concern is is keeping the wires organized, i don't want to put them back on the wrong poles and i want to get the same amperage breakers for the existibg circuits, I will probably tape the wires to the wall and label them...my box has all red and black no white casing....
That one item you will have to make a marking which one it have proper netural which you will see it landed on netural bussbar.

Due you have red and black conductors I am pretty sure you will have white conductor in there as well.

Are you in Canada ? if that the case you probly have a bit of straight 240 volts loads in there { most likely electrique baseboard heater }

Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing circuit breakers with AFCI ozdiy Electrical 25 07-04-2010 08:09 PM
Federal Pacific Breaker Box relacement question tmbrink Electrical 2 11-17-2009 04:23 PM
Federal pionner vs federal pacific Red Squirrel Electrical 2 08-30-2009 10:40 AM
Federal Pacific Panel Replacement Question DIYDesign Electrical 5 03-15-2009 11:23 PM
Federal Pacific panel replacement - inspection? dcp143 Electrical 7 05-13-2008 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.