Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2012, 10:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Replacing breaker box questions


I have to replace my main 200amp breaker box in a few weeks.
The question I have is: the wires from my Electric furnace are AL. and the breaker in the old box have a sticker that have AL on it. will the new 100amp double through breaker need to be for AL? or can I just add noalox to the wire before installing it in the breaker?
All of the other wires in the box are copper.

Thanks,

Arcmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:49 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Replacing breaker box questions


Just add noalox.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Arcmaster (11-28-2012)
Old 11-29-2012, 06:31 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,695
Default

Replacing breaker box questions


Make sure the new breaker allows AL to be connected to it.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
k_buz (11-29-2012)
Old 11-29-2012, 06:35 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Replacing breaker box questions


Most breakers 30A and above I see have AL lugs, JB, are there any typical breakers that do not allow AL terminations that you know of?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 06:41 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,695
Default

Replacing breaker box questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Most breakers 30A and above I see have AL lugs, JB, are there any typical breakers that do not allow AL terminations that you know of?
Not that I'm aware of, but just wanted him to make sure.
I just checked a GE 20 amp thql that allows both.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing two switches on one plate, each wired to a different breaker. bcainjr78 Electrical 4 10-11-2011 07:23 AM
Basic (hopefully) electrical questions k2000lbs Electrical 10 04-27-2011 12:59 PM
HA! Breaker setup, also a few questions. CoconutPete Electrical 6 05-05-2010 12:26 PM
Considering replacing playwood subfloor, many questions. gante Flooring 3 04-12-2010 11:39 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.