Replacing An Appliance Cord - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2008, 04:02 PM   #16
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Oh man I want you to get the oscilloscope and infrared detector circuit homemade out, and let us know what you find. That sounds cool.

Advertisement

jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 06:34 PM   #17
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Quote:
Originally Posted by End Grain View Post
CowboyAndy, let's say for argument sake that your TV's electrical cord is toast and must be replaced. Make sure the TV cord is unplugged from the wall. Why not then just cut the wire at the pinch and attach a new male plug end onto it, no matter how short the TV wire becomes. Then, use a suitable extension cord to plug it in and see if that solves the problem. If it does, THEN take apart the set and replace the cord - OR - just leave it. Keep it simple.
Okay, I am going to try this. I'll let everyone know how it works out.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 08:10 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


If you take the tv apart be careful. There are capasitors inside that will have a stored charge even if the tv is unplugged
bwinters12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 08:52 AM   #19
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Quote:
Originally Posted by bwinters12 View Post
If you take the tv apart be careful. There are capasitors inside that will have a stored charge even if the tv is unplugged
Is there any way to "discharge" them like unplugging it for a certain amount of time?
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 09:13 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


I do not believe they discharge over any certain amount of time. I think you must discharge them to ground. I have not done much repair work on tv's so I can not accuratley answer your question. Perhaps some one else has insight on the process of discharging them.
bwinters12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 11:44 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 331
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


CowboyAndy, discharging the high voltage in an old tube style TV set was relatively easy to do. Unless you know for absolute sure what to do and how to go about it in a more modern set, I strongly suggest that you do not attempt it. Beyond the possibility of getting knocked flat onto your behind or backwards into a wall, there's a better-than-good chance that you might arc out the high voltage to another component nearby instead of to the chassis and ruin the TV set altogether.

If you feel that you must proceed anyway, look up your make and model TV on-line and see if you can locate any factory-recommended procedure for discharging the high voltage. It does NOT necessarily dissipate over time. There are some old junk TV sets and radios that will still have a potent high voltage charge left in them after years of sitting unplugged and unused.
End Grain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 12:34 PM   #22
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Okay, here is my plan right now.

I am just going to cut the cord at the break, and temperarely wire nut the connections to test to see if that is in fact the problem.

If that seems to make it work again, then I will just put a new male end on it at the break because the power strip is RIGHT behind the TV, so even a 1' cord would be okay for now.

Then, at some point in the near future when I can do some research about replacing the cord and making sure that I'm not going to kill myself or blow up the TV I may attempt replacing it myself, or if I don't feel confident then I will find somewhere that can replace it for me.


Thanks to everyone for their help.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 01:50 PM   #23
Member
 
Knucklez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 869
Rewards Points: 520
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


seriously doubt its your cord problem. the breaker in the basement would trip off and the TV would not turn back on immediately.

try moving your TV to a different room far away and plug it in and see if it has same problem. preferably into the basement where the cement walls help to shield from outside world.

also keep all lights OFF and see if your tv will stay on for long period of time.
Knucklez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 02:00 PM   #24
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Quote:
Originally Posted by Knucklez View Post
seriously doubt its your cord problem. the breaker in the basement would trip off and the TV would not turn back on immediately.

try moving your TV to a different room far away and plug it in and see if it has same problem. preferably into the basement where the cement walls help to shield from outside world.

also keep all lights OFF and see if your tv will stay on for long period of time.


We have had the tv for 4 years. 6 months or so in the spot it is now. It has NEVER done this before.

There aren't ANY lights on the same circuit.

It is a 150# tv... I'm not too fond of moving it if I don't have to.

I will consider moving it to another room to test if all else fails.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 05:02 PM   #25
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Okay, no dice.

After cutting open the cord, there was no damage to the actual wires. I temp spliced it with wirenuts, and it is still doing the same thing.

I tested the following:

Ohm's between the 2 blades on the tv cord... nothing.

The voltage from the power stripwith tv off: 125V

TV On: same

TV messed up: same

Voltage at receptacle: same.

I am going to try moving it to another room on a different circuit, but not today... can't move it by myself.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 05:21 PM   #26
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,632
Rewards Points: 1,058
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


If you can find the IR detector diode, tape over it so no light gets in. It's on the front, about 1/8" to 1/4" diameter, sometimes clear, sometimes opaque, and sometimes hidden under colored glass or plastic. You'll know you've got it when the remote no longer works.

Most remote controls use pulsed infrared light beams to do their thing. If you can block the detector on the TV, you'll know if the problem is inside the TV or interference from outside it.

Some electronics use radio type remotes, sort of like garage door openers. To test, see if the remote works when its in another room. The IR ones only work line-of-sight.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 05:51 PM   #27
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Well, I have been doing some googling.


Sounds like it is some transformer in it. Lots and LOTS of reports of this. I consider myself lucky, everyone else seemed to have the problem within the first year. Mine went 4 or 5!

Anywho, gonna send it off to the repair shop.

Thanks everyone for their help.

Advertisement

__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need instructions on replacing a Whirlpool refrigerator power cord please. ChrisC30 Electrical 2 03-10-2008 10:59 PM
Extension Cord Safety - My Husband's theory Leah Frances Electrical 18 02-09-2008 07:06 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM
Issues with appliance plug hgiljr Electrical 1 03-17-2007 08:09 AM
Do I have a 30 amp or 70 amp welder. And help wireing it. Tmb9862 Electrical 17 12-04-2006 10:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts