Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2008, 08:26 PM   #1
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Share |
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Okay, I made a post earlier today about my TV crapping out, but got zero response in the home theatre and appliances, so I will try my luck here, seeing as now I am thinking it is an electrical problem.

The tv power will stay on (as in the light stays on) but the tv basiclly shuts off after 5-10 min.

So I started to do some investigating today, to see if there was a loose plug, see if it was hot, smell funny or any kind of sign.


When I turned it sideways to access the power strip, I noticed that somehow the cord was UNDER the tv, pinched.

Sorry, not the greated picture. I am no photogropher...


Could this be what is causing the problem? It looks pinched pretty good.

How can I change the cord to a new one?
Attached Thumbnails
Replacing an appliance cord-wire.jpg  

__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 09:22 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Buy a new appliance cord and wire it in. You're right, that cord is pinched pretty good.

jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 09:27 PM   #3
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


So, I have no opinion about your pinched cord. But, I had a similar experience with my Sony trinitron.

one day it started behaving the same way you describe; sometimes it would stay on for 2 minutes, sometimes 20. I figured I might have shut the remote in our recliner. But it was accounted for, I even took the batteries out of it.

This intermittent power failure continued for a week until I'd convinced myself that I needed to replace my television (something I couldn't afford at the time). Then it got interesting when the television began randomly turning itself on.

Long story short: DH had more than one Sony remote (more like 4) and one got wedged between some books on a shelf. Hidden from easy view, but with a clear enough line of sight to occasionally turn the tv off.

Hopefully, your problem is similarly cheap to remedy.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 09:49 PM   #4
Cabinet Installer
 
Dansbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Medford OR
Posts: 57
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Can you turn the TV back on immediately after it shuts itself off or do you have to wait any amount of time before it will turn back on?
__________________
Daniel S. Bell
Belbuilt, LLC
Cabinet Installation Medford, Oregon
http://www.belbuilt.com
Dansbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 10:28 PM   #5
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansbell View Post
Can you turn the TV back on immediately after it shuts itself off or do you have to wait any amount of time before it will turn back on?
I can turn it back on imediatly.




There is another remote for it, but it is right on top of the entertainment center. I don't think that is the issue though, as it doesnt tuen completly off... the picture basiclly goes out.


So, how hard is it to wire a new cord? I have never ventured into taking apart a major appliance.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:08 PM   #6
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,583
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


I haven't seen this one in quite a while, but a few years ago, a friend had a similar situation.

After EXTENSIVE investigation, including using an oscilloscope connected to an infrared detector circuit (homebuilt) I discovered that fluorescent lights with electronic ballasts were emitting an IR signal just below the TV's remote control 'power off' signal. Occasionally, for whatever reason, the stray signal from the lights would raise slightly, and the TV would see a 'power off' signal.

Once we replaced the ballasts with magnetic ones, the problem disappeared. I don't know who was more surprised, me or my friend.

Rob.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:33 PM   #7
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Quote:
After EXTENSIVE investigation, including using an oscilloscope connected to an infrared detector circuit (homebuilt)

Sweet! Man when you bust out with the McGeyver stuff, things just get cooler. Automatically.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:52 PM   #8
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Now, something I just thought about...

would the placement of the tv against the wall with the meter on the other side of the wall have any effect on it?

But, the tv has been there for 4 or 5 months and yesterday was the first time we had an issue...
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 09:40 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


How about putting an ohm meter on the prongs of the cord and wiggling and stretching the cord to see if there is a change. You should get some reading across the cord.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 09:57 AM   #10
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


I'll try that today to see if it is on fast the cord.


So, if it is the cord, HOW DO I REPLACE IT??
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 10:43 AM   #11
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


how old is the tv if it is still under warrenty take it to a repair shop that is approved by the manufacturer so as not to void the warrenty other than that i have no clue how to replace it.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 10:47 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


If the problem is the cord, the breaker should be tripping, unless it is opening the circuit. Unlikely. Why not replace the cord first? It is the first problem you have found. Then if it keeps up, you can go to the next step.
Try not to complicate what might be an easy fix.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 11:08 AM   #13
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pudge565 View Post
how old is the tv if it is still under warrenty take it to a repair shop that is approved by the manufacturer so as not to void the warrenty other than that i have no clue how to replace it.
It is 4-5 years old, so no warrenty.

Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
If the problem is the cord, the breaker should be tripping, unless it is opening the circuit. Unlikely. Why not replace the cord first? It is the first problem you have found. Then if it keeps up, you can go to the next step.
Try not to complicate what might be an easy fix.
That's what I want to do, but I don't know how!!!
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 12:59 PM   #14
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,583
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


You'll need to remove the back of the TV. A bunch of phillips screws (usually), some well hidden.

If it's a CRT (cathode ray tube) type make sure the TV has been unplugged for several hours before you take the back off. Once the back is off, you'll notice a single wire coming from a circuit board, and going to the big glass picture tube somewhere. This wire runs about 1000 volts per inch of screen. Stay away from it, even with power off.

Where the cord goes through the back, there'll be some sort of strain relief. Usually a clamp type thing. There are alot of different styles, you'll just have to figure it out.

The cord likely solders onto a circuit board somewhere, just cut the wires inside the cabinet, and splice the new cord using wirenuts. All flat cords have some way to identify the neutral side, either a white srtipe, or little ribs on one side. Take some time to get the polarity right.

The hardest part will be to get the back cover to fit. And to remember where all the screws went. LOL, but you'll see!

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 01:22 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 331
Default

Replacing an appliance cord


CowboyAndy, let's say for argument sake that your TV's electrical cord is toast and must be replaced. Make sure the TV cord is unplugged from the wall. Why not then just cut the wire at the pinch and attach a new male plug end onto it, no matter how short the TV wire becomes. Then, use a suitable extension cord to plug it in and see if that solves the problem. If it does, THEN take apart the set and replace the cord - OR - just leave it. Keep it simple.

End Grain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need instructions on replacing a Whirlpool refrigerator power cord please. ChrisC30 Electrical 2 03-10-2008 09:59 PM
Extension Cord Safety - My Husband's theory Leah Frances Electrical 18 02-09-2008 06:06 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Issues with appliance plug hgiljr Electrical 1 03-17-2007 07:09 AM
Do I have a 30 amp or 70 amp welder. And help wireing it. Tmb9862 Electrical 17 12-04-2006 09:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.